Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
176-178 North St
Boston, MA 02113
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
9 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 9 | Lot Size | 0.05 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 7,545 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 5 |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise | Year Built/Renovated | 1899/2016 |
| Building Class | C | Parking Ratio | 2.11/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | NEC - Not Elsewhere Classified/ mixed use | ||
| No. Units | 9 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.05 AC |
| Building Size | 7,545 SF |
| No. Stories | 5 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1899/2016 |
| Parking Ratio | 2.11/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | NEC - Not Elsewhere Classified/ mixed use |
About 176-178 NORTH ST , BOSTON, MA 02113
Located on one of the three major thoroughfares in the neighborhood, the building is situated on one of the best intersections in Boston?s historic North End. This extremely rare, 9-unit, mixed-use asset is truly an A+ investment opportunity. The property is a 5-story brick building, completely renovated in 2016 and sits in the heart of North Square. The property offers eight residential units and one retail unit. The residential units consist of four 2-bedroom apartments, one 3-bedroom apartment and three 4-bedroom apartments. The retail unit is rented through 2026 to one of the North End?s most successful restaurateurs. The Property is within 0.5 miles of North Station and South Station, and three other MBTA stations, collectively providing rail, , and bus access to points throughout the city and suburbs. Additionally, the property is within easy walking distance to the Financial District (Boston?s major employment node), Massachusetts General Hospital, and various other tourist attractions, including TD Garden, Faneuil Hall/Quincy Market, and Government Center. Beyond the amenities of the immediate neighborhood, the Property will also benefit from its proximity to the ongoing transformation of the Causeway Street corridor. Recently delivered and planned new development collectively will introduce area amenities, including a new hotel, CVS, Star Market, and 376,000 SF of additional retail at North Station, enhancing and solidifying the desirability of the neighborhood.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 8 | - | - |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | CBOS-000000-000003-003271 | Improvements Assessment | $2,931,100 |
| Land Assessment | $594,700 | Total Assessment | $3,525,800 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 16781619
Date on Market: 7/31/2019
Last Updated:
Address: 176-178 North St, Boston, MA 02113
The North End Boston Multifamily Property at 176-178 North St, Boston, MA 02113 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Riverside Apartment Buildings
- East Somerville Apartment Buildings
- North End Boston Apartment Buildings
- Jamaica Central-South Sumner Apartment Buildings
- St Elizabeth's Apartment Buildings
- Franklin Field South Apartment Buildings
- Fenway Apartment Buildings
- South End Boston Apartment Buildings
- Back Bay Apartment Buildings
- Fort Point Apartment Buildings
- Financial District Apartment Buildings
- North Suburbs-Essex Apartment Buildings
- Bleachery Apartment Buildings
- East Watertown Apartment Buildings
- Davis Square Apartment Buildings