Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Located in Garner’s traditional business district steps from retail, dining, and cultural attractions.
  • 0.34-acre lot with public road frontage and full utility connections (water, sewer, electricity).
  • Potential Qualified Opportunity Zone with associated tax incentive benefits.
  • Walkable environment near restaurants, coffee shops, an ice rink, and entertainment venues.
  • Minutes to Highway 70 and I-40, with Downtown Raleigh just 15 minutes away.

Executive Summary

Prime Investment Opportunity at 200 Rand Mill Rd, Garner, NC 27529
Seize the chance to invest in a 0.34-acre lot in the heart of Historic Downtown Garner’s vibrant business district! Located at 200 Rand Mill Rd, this property offers unparalleled potential for investors looking to renovate or build in a thriving entertainment and cultural hub. Surrounded by restaurants, a bakery, coffee shops, an ice skating rink, and event venues, this site is perfectly positioned for commercial or mixed-use development in Garner’s growing traditional business district.
As a potential Qualified Opportunity Zone investment, this property may qualify for significant tax advantages, including capital gains deferral and possible exclusion of appreciation if held for 10 years (consult a tax professional for eligibility). Just minutes from Hwy 70 and I-40, and only 15 minutes from downtown Raleigh, this lot combines small-town charm with big-city accessibility. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to shape the future of Garner’s dynamic downtown! Contact me for more details and to explore this exceptional investment in a high-growth area! https://public.nccommerce.com/oz/
Needs complete rehab. Unsafe flooring inside. Asbestos inspection shows 2 positive of 25 tests in linoleum flooring and the plaster base coat. Report attached.

Property Facts

Price $165,000
Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Sale Conditions
Build to Suit
  • Deferred Maintenance
No. Lots 1
Property Type Land
Property Subtype Residential
Proposed Use Commercial
Total Lot Size 0.34 AC
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning Traditional Business Dist - Existing SF use is allowed to continue and be maintained or torn down. If torn down, to be rebuilt within 12 months.

1 Lot Available

Lot 1

Price $165,000
Price Per AC $485,294.12
Lot Size 0.34 AC

Amazing opportunity in the middle of Historic Downtown Garner's vibrant business, entertainment and cultural center. This .34 acre lot offers an incredible chance to renovate or build in this exciting and growing area!https://public.nccommerce.com/oz

Description

This 0.34-acre lot presents a unique investment opportunity in the heart of Historic Downtown Garner’s evolving business and cultural district. Positioned within walking distance of restaurants, coffee shops, a bakery, entertainment venues, and a local ice-skating rink, the site is well-integrated into a lively pedestrian-friendly environment. The property sits in an area poised for continued growth and offers the flexibility for commercial or mixed-use development, making it an appealing option for investors and developers. With frontage along a city-maintained asphalt road and established utility access—including public sewer, water, and electricity—the lot is ready for redevelopment. Strategically located just minutes from Highway 70 and I-40 and only 15 minutes from Downtown Raleigh, this parcel provides exceptional regional connectivity while benefiting from Garner’s small-town appeal and growing commercial vitality. In addition, the property is identified as a potential Qualified Opportunity Zone investment, creating the possibility for significant tax advantages under current regulations (consult a tax professional for eligibility).

Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Minimal public transit
10/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
1711.19-71-0810-000
Land Assessment
$106,632
Improvements Assessment
$14,678
Total Assessment
$121,310
  • Listing ID: 35997999

  • Date on Market: 5/27/2025

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 200 Rand Mill Rd, Garner, NC 27529