Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Term expires March 31, 2029
  • 100% LEASED
  • Tenant may vacate should buyer want to occupy the building

Executive Summary

First time on the market! This two-story professional office building with finished lower level is available to investors or users. Built in 1998 and renovated 2000 into the current elegant office space with extensive custom wood molding, LED lighting throughout, extensive perimeter windows and some interior glass walls. Recent updates in 2021: new windows on 1st floor and exterior siding.
1st floor has 1,686 SF featuring vestibule, reception area, small conference, cubicle areas along both sides of the room, copy room, private office, unisex ADA restroom and closet. 2nd floor has 1,532 SF with open to view lower level, 3 private offices and large open area. Lower Level has 1,676 SF featuring large conference area with daylight windows, men's/women's restrooms, kitchen area, furnace room and large storage room, 3 private offices, large open area and equipped with sprinkler system serving the lower level only. Equipped with covered porch and handicap ramp.
Located in the Aberdeen subdivision, a mixed-use community blended with residential neighborhoods and commercial amenities, centered around The Course at Aberdeen, a public 18-hole golf course. The building is on the southwest side of Valparaiso on SR 2, 2 miles south of US 30, 3.5 miles west of SR 49, 12 miles east of I-65 and 12 miles south of I-94 via SR 49. Chicago is 55 miles northwest. Maple & Bacon, Tommy B’s, Aberdeen Manor, The 19th Hole and Snack Bar and Family Express are all within walking distance. Minutes away to downtown Valparaiso with numerous restaurants, retail and offices.

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Office
Building Size
4,894 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1998
Price
$750,000
Price Per SF
$153.25
Cap Rate
9.43%
NOI
$70,740
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Typical Floor Size
2,447 SF
Building FAR
0.35
Lot Size
0.32 AC
Zoning
PUD - Planned Unit Development
Somewhat walkable
20/100
Very drivable
80/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Numbers
Multiple
  • 64-09-33-434-001.000-003
  • 64-09-33-434-002.000-003
Land Assessment
$66,200
Improvements Assessment
$328,100
Total Assessment
$394,300
  • Listing ID: 40454892

  • Date on Market: 5/8/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 214 Aberdeen Dr, Valparaiso, IN 46385