Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
224 N 6th St
Montebello, CA 90640
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
5 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 5 | Building Size | 3,010 SF |
| Property Type | Multifamily | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Year Built | 1938 |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Parking Ratio | 1.33/1,000 SF |
| Lot Size | 0.16 AC | ||
| Zoning | MNR3YY | ||
| No. Units | 5 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Lot Size | 0.16 AC |
| Building Size | 3,010 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1938 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.33/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | MNR3YY |
About 224 N 6TH ST , MONTEBELLO, CA 90640
Located just a block off the Main and Main Intersection of Montebello (Whitter Blvd & Montebello Blvd) the 5 unit property at 224 N 6th St offers the perfect combination of convenience and seclusion. The property is surrounded by single family homes and small multi-family buildings mainly developed during the peak of Montebello’s agricultural and oil production, 1920’s-1960’s. The property consists of 3,010 square of livable space with a unit mix of a large 2 Bedroom house, three 1 bedroom units of which two are exceptionally spacious and an efficiency unit. The owner currently makes additional income from a non-permitted occupied unit on the property. The building is individually metered for gas and electric and has pitched rooves on both structures. In addition to it’s close proximity to schools, employment and enjoyment, the tenants enjoy on-site amenities including off-street car port parking, laundry room and a sun deck (not all units). Montebello enjoys one of the highest occupancy rates in Southern California. It’s close proximity to Downtown Los Angeles and the employment centers in the Port of LA/LB and central OC make it perfect for those looking for a little quieter and affordable home. Montebello and the Whittier Blvd neighborhood in particular offer tenants numerous conveniences on the major thorough fares while lacking the density we see in other areas of Southern California. This provides tenants the luxuries of city living with the ability to enjoy a more suburban feel. For those who need a little nature in their lives, the Whittier Narrows Recreation Area (one of the largest outdoor urban spaces in America) and the beach are less than 20 minutes away.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 1 | $1,800 | 1,100 |
| 1+1 | 3 | $1,300 | 520 |
| Studios | 2 | $1,090 | 350 |
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 6346-014-021 | Improvements Assessment | $396,007 |
| Land Assessment | $925,878 | Total Assessment | $1,321,885 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 15362813
Date on Market: 3/6/2019
Last Updated:
Address: 224 N 6th St, Montebello, CA 90640
The Multifamily Property at 224 N 6th St, Montebello, CA 90640 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Southeast Los Angeles Apartment Buildings
- Northeast Los Angeles Apartment Buildings
- Downtown Los Angeles Apartment Buildings