Share This Listing

Message

965 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Boutique 5-Unit Multifamily Asset in Santa Rosa
  • Strong Tenant Appeal & Retention
  • Private Yards for Select Units—Rare Tenant Amenity

Executive Summary

Located on a quiet residential street in desirable Santa Rosa, 2379 Heidi Place is a well-main-tained 5-unit multifamily property built in 1973, offering a rare combination of spacious unit layouts, private yards, and strong rental appeal. Situated on a generous 9,750 SF lot with a to-tal building size of 4,824 SF, the property provides an attractive low-density living environment that tenants highly value.
The unit mix is thoughtfully designed to attract long-term renters, featuring one 2-bedroom / 1.5-bath unit with a large private yard, two 2-bedroom / 1-bath units with private yards, and two additional 2-bedroom / 1-bath units. This layout appeals to families, professionals, and tenants seeking outdoor space—an increasingly rare and desirable feature in today’s rental market.
Located minutes from downtown Santa Rosa, the property benefits from proximity to shopping centers, dining, schools, parks, medical facilities, and major transportation routes. Santa Rosa is the heart of Sonoma County, known for its strong local economy, wine country lifestyle, and consistent rental demand, making this an excellent location for stable tenancy.
For investors, this property offers solid cash flow potential, desirable unit sizes, and future upside through rent growth. The presence of private yards enhances tenant retention, while the manageable unit count makes it ideal for both seasoned and first-time multifamily investors seeking a low-maintenance, high-quality asset in a proven rental market.

Property Facts

Price $1,600,000
Price Per Unit $320,000
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.91%
Gross Rent Multiplier 12.78
No. Units 5
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.22 AC
Building Size 3,600 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1973
Parking Ratio 1.6/1,000 SF
Zoning R3, Santa Rosa

Amenities

Site Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 4 - 720
2+1.5 1 - 730
Fairly walkable
50/100
Very drivable
80/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
041-180-028
Land Assessment
$398,238
Improvements Assessment
$915,261
Total Assessment
$1,313,499
  • Listing ID: 40528469

  • Date on Market: 5/14/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2379 Heidi Pl, Santa Rosa, CA 95403