Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
2443 Polk St
Hollywood, FL 33020
Land For Sale
·
0.47 AC

Investment Highlights
- Zoned MC-1: Allows for up to 33 residential units and 4 stories, ideal for multifamily or mixed-use development.
- Large Lot: 20,515 SF (.47 acre) of land providing flexibility for future redevelopment.
- Proximity to Key Landmarks: 5 minutes to Downtown Hollywood, 10 minutes to the beach, and 10 minutes to Fort Lauderdale International Airport.
- Income-Producing Asset: Currently generating $4,175/month from three units (2BD/1BA, 1BD/1BA, and studio) on a month-to-month basis.
- Prime Location: Situated in the heart of Hollywood, just minutes from major attractions and transit routes.
- Strong Upside Potential: Opportunity to earn immediate rental income while pursuing high-density redevelopment plans.
Property Facts
| Property Type | Land | Proposed Use | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Commercial | Total Lot Size | 0.47 AC |
| Zoning | MC-1 - Medium Intensity Commercial District | ||
| Property Type | Land |
| Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Proposed Use | Multifamily |
| Total Lot Size | 0.47 AC |
| Zoning | MC-1 - Medium Intensity Commercial District |
Description
Located in the heart of Hollywood, Florida, 2443 Polk Street presents a compelling redevelopment opportunity on a 0.47-acre parcel zoned MC-1. This zoning allows for up to 33 residential units across four stories, making it ideal for multifamily developers seeking to capitalize on the area’s strong rental demand and urban growth. The site currently includes a 3-unit multifamily building generating $4,175/month in income from month-to-month leases, offering immediate cash flow while entitlements and planning are underway. Positioned just five minutes from Downtown Hollywood and ten minutes from both the beach and Fort Lauderdale International Airport, the property benefits from excellent connectivity and lifestyle appeal. The surrounding area is a mix of residential and commercial uses, with walkable access to retail, dining, and entertainment. Its proximity to major employment centers and transit corridors enhances its long-term value and tenant appeal. With a listed price of $1,100,000, this site offers a rare combination of income-producing potential and redevelopment upside in one of South Florida’s most dynamic submarkets. Whether held for cash flow or repositioned for higher density, 2443 Polk Street is a strategic acquisition for investors focused on growth and location-driven returns.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 51-42-16-01-6460 | Improvements Assessment | $406,830 |
| Land Assessment | $123,090 | Total Assessment | $529,920 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 38394424
Date on Market: 11/10/2025
Last Updated:
Address: 2443 Polk St, Hollywood, FL 33020
The North Central Hollywood Land Property at 2443 Polk St, Hollywood, FL 33020 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
LAND PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- North Central Hollywood Commercial Land Parcels
- Dania Beach/Fort Lauderdale Commercial Land Parcels
- Victoria Park Commercial Land Parcels
- 441 Corridor Commercial Land Parcels
- Parkside Commercial Land Parcels
- Royal Poinciana Commercial Land Parcels
- Highland Garden Commercial Land Parcels
- Coral Ridge Commercial Land Parcels
- Durrs Commercial Land Parcels
- Biscayne Gardens East Commercial Land Parcels
- Harbordale Commercial Land Parcels
- South Middle River Commercial Land Parcels
- Middle River Terrace Commercial Land Parcels
- Golden Glades Commercial Land Parcels
- Dorse Riverbend Commercial Land Parcels