Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Odeon Arcade 32-38 Market Pl 24,504 SF 100% Leased Retail Building Leicester LE1 5HJ $2,718,795 ($110.95/SF)

Executive Summary
This is a freehold mixed-use redevelopment opportunity in Leicester city centre, with planning for 13 retail units and 35 apartments. Offers are sought in excess of £2 million, subject to contract and exclusive of VAT.
Odeon Arcade represents a rare opportunity to acquire a prominent freehold, residential-led mixed-use development opportunity in the heart of Leicester. The property is strategically located between Market Place and Cank Street, overlooking the historic Leicester Market Place and near the core city centre shopping district. It occupies a highly visible location within Leicester’s Market Place Conservation Area and features a distinctive retained frontage.
Full planning permission has been granted by Leicester City Council for the demolition of the existing cinema building and redevelopment to create a new mixed-use scheme comprising 13 ground-floor retail arcade units and 35 self-contained apartments above.
Building Size
24,504 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1924
Price
$2,718,795
Price Per SF
$110.95
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
6 Stories
Building FAR
2.22
Lot Size
0.25 AC
Frontage
74’ on Market Place
Amenities
- Security System
- Energy Performance Rating - D
- Storage Space
1 1
Nearby Major Retailers
1 of 3
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
Odeon Arcade | 32-38 Market Pl
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.