Share This Listing

Message

959 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Long Term Tenants
  • Section 8 Approved Building

Executive Summary

An incredible opportunity for Investors or Owner-Occupants to own a fully occupied 5-Unit Multi-Family Rental Property in Unincorporated Lake County offering both income stability and lifestyle appeal. Set on a beautiful, wooded, and partially fenced lot with full lake rights 60 feet deep, this property combines privacy, convenience, and charm. The units include a 2-bedroom garden apartment with private walkout entrance, a spacious 3-bedroom residence, a 1-bedroom with a private deck, a 2-bedroom with deck, and a large 1-bedroom featuring a fireplace, skylights, and vaulted ceilings. Tenants benefit from an on-site laundry facility, with select apartments offering in-unit laundry for added comfort and convenience. Located just off Route 83, the property offers ample parking, a dog run, and a serene setting surrounded by nature. With strong, long-term tenants and the owner currently occupying one unit, this property delivers steady income, future upside, and potential to increase the below market rents. Building is Section 8 certified. Roof shingled July 2018, Tankless water heater October 2021, Well Pump Feb 2022, Apt 4 Furnace replaced March 2022. Sold AS-IS.

Attachments

Rent Roll - 40523 N IL Route 83, Antioch

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $68,400 $15.72
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $68,400 $15.72
Taxes $14,523 $3.34
Operating Expenses $9,986 $2.30
Total Expenses $24,509 $5.63
Net Operating Income $43,891 $10.09

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $68,400
Annual Per SF $15.72
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income
Annual $68,400
Annual Per SF $15.72
Taxes
Annual $14,523
Annual Per SF $3.34
Operating Expenses
Annual $9,986
Annual Per SF $2.30
Total Expenses
Annual $24,509
Annual Per SF $5.63
Net Operating Income
Annual $43,891
Annual Per SF $10.09

Property Facts

Price $525,000
Price Per Unit $105,000
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 8.36%
No. Units 5
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.64 AC
Building Size 4,350 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1840

Amenities

Site Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities
  • Waterfront
  • Individual Leases Available
Somewhat walkable
20/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
02-20-209-001
Land Assessment
$10,654
Improvements Assessment
$166,280
Total Assessment
$176,934
Annual Taxes
$14,523 ($3.34/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 39579894

  • Date on Market: 2/25/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 40523 N Il Route 83, Antioch, IL 60002