Share This Listing

Message

964 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Rare Vernon Infill Industrial Opportunity: Opportunity to acquire a ±5,249 SF freestanding industrial building located in the heart of Vernon
  • Highly Functional Industrial Improvements: Improved with four oversized ground-level loading doors
  • Exceptional Low Coverage Property with Secured Yard: 25% floor-to-area ratio featuring a fully fenced and secured yard with significant excess land

Executive Summary

Marcus & Millichap is pleased to present the opportunity to acquire 4337 Downey Road, a ±5,249-square-foot freestanding industrial building situated on a ±0.48-acre parcel in the heart of Vernon—one of Los Angeles County’s premier industrial submarkets.? This offering presents a rare opportunity for an owner-user or value-add investor to secure a highly functional infill industrial site featuring an exceptionally low floor-to-area ratio and a fully fenced, secured yard with significant excess land suitable for outdoor storage, container parking, or fleet staging.? The building is further enhanced by four oversized ground-level loading doors.? Strategically located just south of Downtown Los Angeles with immediate access to the I-110, I-710, I-5, and SR-60 freeways, the property offers outstanding connectivity to the Ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach, as well as the region’s primary intermodal rail yards.? This mission-critical location positions the asset within one of the most supply-constrained and tenant-driven industrial markets in the country.?

Property Facts

Price $1,600,000
Price Per SF $304.82
Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Sale Condition 1031 Exchange
Property Type Industrial
Property Subtype
Service
  • General Retail Auto Repair
  • Industrial Manufacturing
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.48 AC
Rentable Building Area 5,249 SF
No. Stories 1
Year Built 1955
Tenancy Single
Parking Ratio 2.27/1,000 SF
Clear Ceiling Height 14’
No. Drive In / Grade-Level Doors 4
Zoning VEM&MS1* - Commercial

Amenities

  • Fenced Lot
Somewhat walkable
30/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Some public transit
40/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
6303-010-034
Land Assessment
$704,914
Improvements Assessment
$297,620
Total Assessment
$1,002,534
  • Listing ID: 40582463

  • Date on Market: 5/19/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 4337 Downey Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90058