Share This Listing

Message

948 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

440 S Broadway
Los Angeles, CA 90013
Broadway Mall · Office Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Owner-User Opportunity
  • Strong In-Place Parking Income
  • Transit-Oriented Asset
  • Prime SoBro Location
  • LA Global Spotlight: 2026 World Cup, 2027 Super Bowl & 2028 Olympics

Executive Summary

Cushman & Wakefield, as exclusive advisor, is pleased to present the opportunity to acquire 440 S Broadway, a structured parking garage with ground-floor retail in Downtown Los Angeles. The property currently includes 128 striped parking stalls, with the potential to accommodate approximately 220 stalls through valet operation.
The building totals approximately 93,924 square feet, including 56,000 square feet dedicated to parking and approximately 35,753 square feet of commercial space. The property is currently 16% leased on the commercial side and has a parking agreement in place, offering significant upside through lease-up of the remaining vacancy.
Located in the South Broadway (“SoBro”) district at the intersection of Little Tokyo, the Theater District, and the Fashion District, the property benefits from a dense surrounding mix of office, residential, hospitality, and entertainment uses, along with strong walkability and convenient access to the broader Downtown core.
The offering presents an opportunity to acquire a centrally located parking asset with the ability to increase occupancy and improve parking revenue, while also providing longer term optionality for repositioning or alternative use as market conditions evolve.

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Office
Building Size
93,924 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1984
Percent Leased
36%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
5 Stories
Typical Floor Size
18,785 SF
Building FAR
4.79
Lot Size
0.45 AC
Zoning
C4 - Commercial
Parking
140 Spaces (1.49 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
5149-024-024
Land Assessment
$6,129,288
Improvements Assessment
$1,532,318
Total Assessment
$7,661,606
  • Listing ID: 40572243

  • Date on Market: 5/18/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 440 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90013