Share This Listing

Message

910 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Extremely Rare Offering -- Only Six Sales of 20+ Unit Multifamily Properties in La Crescenta-Montrose-La Canada Corridor in Past 20 Years
  • Updated Main Electrical Panel, Seismic Retrofit Completed, Mostly Copper Plumbing
  • Supply-Constrained Market with Limited Land for Competing Apartments Between Verdugo Mountains and San Gabriel Mountains
  • Attractively Priced at a 5.27% CAP Rate When Recent Montrose Sales have Averaged a 4.37% CAP Rate
  • Idyllic Suburban Location with Convenient Access to Los Angeles Metro Area’s Urban Amenities
  • One Block from Shopping and Dining Along Foothill Boulevard

Executive Summary

Marcus & Millichap is pleased to announce the opportunity to purchase 4439 Ocean View Boulevard, a 20-unit multifamily property located in Montrose, CA, an unincorporated city in Los Angeles, CA. Mid-sized multifamily properties rarely become available within the coveted La Crescenta-Montrose-La Canada corridor, with only six other properties with 20+ units having sold over the past 20 years. Nestled between the Verdugo Mountains and the San Gabriel Mountains, these small cities span nearly the entirety of developable land in the area, limiting the potential for construction of new, competing apartment properties. This, in turn, benefits the owners of existing multifamily properties, who enjoy higher rental demand as a result of these supply constraints.
Attractively priced at a 5.27% CAP Rate while similar properties sold in the immediate area have averaged a 4.07% CAP Rate over the past year, the property provides immediate cash flow with an opportunity to further improve cash flow by recapturing the projected rent upside. The building contains mostly copper plumbing while the owner has already upgraded the main electrical panel and completed the seismic retrofit repairs, helping a new investor to save on both insurance and maintenance expenses.
Situated just one block from shopping and dining destinations along Foothill Boulevard, the property also provides tenants convenient access to Downtown Montrose, including Trader Joe’s and the weekly Farmer’s Market at The Montrose Shopping Park along Honolulu Avenue. Residents are drawn to the area’s small town vibes, while still enjoying easy access to the job market and amenities of the Los Angeles metro area. Several highly-rated schools in the immediate area help to attract families and long-term tenants as well.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $99,999 $9.99
Other Income $99,999 $9.99
Vacancy Loss $99,999 $9.99
Effective Gross Income $99,999 $9.99
Taxes $99,999 $9.99
Operating Expenses $99,999 $9.99
Total Expenses $99,999 $9.99
Net Operating Income $99,999 $9.99

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access

Gross Rental Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Other Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Vacancy Loss
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Effective Gross Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Taxes
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Operating Expenses
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Total Expenses
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Net Operating Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99

Property Facts

Price $5,900,000
Price Per Unit $295,000
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 5.27%
Gross Rent Multiplier 11.59
No. Units 20
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.45 AC
Building Size 16,338 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1962
Zoning R3, L.A. County

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 14 $1,923 660
2+1 6 $2,396 900 - 1,025
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
5810-009-034
Land Assessment
$814,345
Improvements Assessment
$903,921
Total Assessment
$1,718,266
Annual Taxes
($1) ($0.00/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40336504

  • Date on Market: 4/29/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 4439 Ocean View Blvd, Montrose, CA 91020