Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Executive Summary
Adaptive Reuse Development Opportunity 48 Apartments| 4720–30 Stenton Ave | Wayne Junction, Philadelphia
Positioned in the emerging Wayne Junction / Germantown Avenue corridor, this offering presents a compelling opportunity to acquire a ±16,000 SF industrial/warehouse asset (circa 1920) situated on approximately 0.33 acres, with zoning approvals in process for a thoughtfully designed 48-unit multifamily development with ground-floor commercial space.
The proposed redevelopment program includes a mix of studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom residences, complemented by off-street parking, elevator access, and a roof deck amenity—aligning with current market demand for well-located, transit-oriented housing.
The property benefits from its proximity to the ongoing revitalization along Germantown Avenue and the broader Wayne Junction district, where significant public and private investment continues to enhance long-term fundamentals. Immediate access to regional rail, SEPTA transit lines, and major thoroughfares further strengthens the site’s appeal.
This is a rare opportunity to secure a scale-appropriate adaptive reuse project with approvals underway, offering a clear path toward execution in one of Philadelphia’s evolving submarkets.
Property Facts
| Price | $3,200,000 | Rentable Building Area | 15,960 SF |
| Price Per SF | $200.50 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User | Year Built | 1920 |
| Property Type | Industrial | Tenancy | Single |
| Property Subtype | Manufacturing | Parking Ratio | 0.38/1,000 SF |
| Building Class | C | Clear Ceiling Height | 16’ |
| Lot Size | 0.32 AC | No. Drive In / Grade-Level Doors | 1 |
| Zoning | ICMX - ICMX Seller is awaiting final city approvals expected soon. | ||
| Price | $3,200,000 |
| Price Per SF | $200.50 |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
| Property Type | Industrial |
| Property Subtype | Manufacturing |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.32 AC |
| Rentable Building Area | 15,960 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1920 |
| Tenancy | Single |
| Parking Ratio | 0.38/1,000 SF |
| Clear Ceiling Height | 16’ |
| No. Drive In / Grade-Level Doors | 1 |
| Zoning | ICMX - ICMX Seller is awaiting final city approvals expected soon. |
1 1
Moderately walkable
70/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Strong public transit
80/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 884342045 | Improvements Assessment | $335,160 |
| Land Assessment | $143,640 | Total Assessment | $478,800 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
884342045
Land Assessment
$143,640
Improvements Assessment
$335,160
Total Assessment
$478,800
1 of 3
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Contact the Sale Advisor
4720-4730 Stenton Ave