Share This Listing

Message

959 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Freestanding office building totaling approximately 49,000 square feet on a 2.31-acre parcel with 137 surface parking spaces.
  • Situated in the rapidly transforming Eisenhower Valley corridor, surrounded by residential and mixed-use developments.
  • Within walking distance to Eisenhower Avenue Metro Station and a short drive to Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport and downtown Washington, D.C
  • Highly accessible location within minutes of Alexandria’s Carlyle District, Old Town, and the I-495/Van Dorn Street Interchange.
  • Significant redevelopment potential for residential and/or commercial uses, subject to rezoning approval.

Executive Summary

Avison Young is pleased to present the opportunity to acquire 4875 Eisenhower Avenue, a strategically located commercial property in the heart of Alexandria, VA.
4875 Eisenhower Avenue is a freestanding office building consisting of approximately 49,000 square feet on 2 levels situated on a 2.31-acre parcel in the rapidly transforming Eisenhower Valley section of Alexandra.
The property has been owned by CommonWealth One Federal Credit Union (COFCU) since 1992 and COFCU occupies ~50% of the building as its current headquarters location along with several other tenancies. There are 137 surface parking spaces on site. The current tenant roster includes D Watts Construction, District Foot and Ankle, and Rosa Family Chiropractic.
Built in 1986, the property currently falls into OCM(100) zoning and has a .49 FAR. The property is ideal for a commercial user or an investor-owner as a potential covered land play while seeking entitlements with the City to gain additional density and value as a residential redevelopment play.
In recent years, this general location has transitioned from older office and flex/industrial stock to new residential projects including affordable housing at the former Victory Center site, as well as Tri Pointe Homes’ recent 39-unit townhome and condo-style development at Eisenhower Pointe to the west of the subject property. Tri Pointe has also recently received approval from the City of Alexandria to develop an additional 117 units comprised of 37 traditional townhomes and 80 stacked units immediately to the east of the subject property.

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Office
Building Size
49,000 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1986
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Typical Floor Size
24,500 SF
Slab To Slab
9’
Building FAR
0.49
Lot Size
2.31 AC
Zoning
OCM(100) - Office Commercial Medium -, a zoning district in the City of Alexandria, Virginia, designed for moderate-density office and mixed-use development.
Parking
137 Spaces (2.8 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning
Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Exceptional public transit
90/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
068.04-01-04
Land Assessment
$3,820,368
Improvements Assessment
$2,625,632
Total Assessment
$6,446,000
  • Listing ID: 40615351

  • Date on Market: 5/21/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 4875 Eisenhower Ave, Alexandria, VA 22304