Share This Listing

Message

916 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Rare opportunity, a Duplex owned by the same family since 1983, is offered for sale for the first time in over four decades
  • Each unit includes garage parking for added convenience | The lot offers excellent potential for an ADU (garage conversion)
  • Walk Score of 71 | Quick access to the 605, 60, and 5 freeways, with Pico Rivera Plaza and other nearby conveniences just minutes away
  • The property consists of two single-story 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom units | Well-proportioned layouts that support long-term tenant occupancy
  • Located along Whittier Blvd in Pico Rivera, the property is within walking distance to shops, restaurants, and daily amenities
  • This property is subject only to California's statewide AB 1482 rent ordinance and is not subject to any local rent control

Executive Summary

Rare opportunity! This duplex, owned by the same family since 1983, is offered for sale for the first time in over four decades. The property consists of two single-story 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom units with well-proportioned layouts that have supported strong, long-term tenant occupancy. Each unit includes garage parking for added convenience. The lot offers excellent potential for an ADU (garage conversion), providing a clear path to additional rental income and increased property value. Located along Whittier Blvd in Pico Rivera, the property is within walking distance to shops, restaurants, and daily amenities. It boasts a Walk Score of 71, allowing residents to enjoy a highly livable lifestyle with minimal car dependency. Commuters benefit from quick access to the 605, 60, and 5 freeways, with Pico Rivera Plaza and other nearby conveniences just minutes away. This value-add duplex presents an opportunity to update interiors and optimize rental income while capitalizing on steady local demand. From a regulatory standpoint, the property is subject only to California's statewide AB 1482 rent ordinance and is not subject to any local rent control, offering greater flexibility in rent management. Featuring decades of long-term ownership, solid fundamentals, and meaningful upside, this duplex is a standout addition for any portfolio. Located on Passons Blvd between Whittier Blvd and West Blvd. The nearest major intersection is Whittier Blvd and Rosemead Blvd. Both Units Are Occupied. Please do not walk on the property, do not disturb or engage tenants regarding the property. Drive by only, tenants are not aware of the sale, direct all questions to agent. For more information and to obtain a full marketing package (including rent roll, income/expense breakdown), please call/text/email the agent.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $31,200 $21.80
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $936 $0.65
Effective Gross Income $30,264 $21.15
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses - -
Total Expenses $13,780 $9.63
Net Operating Income $16,484 $11.52

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $31,200
Annual Per SF $21.80
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $936
Annual Per SF $0.65
Effective Gross Income
Annual $30,264
Annual Per SF $21.15
Taxes
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses
Annual $13,780
Annual Per SF $9.63
Net Operating Income
Annual $16,484
Annual Per SF $11.52

Property Facts In Escrow

Price $625,000
Price Per Unit $312,500
Sale Type Investment
No. Units 2
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.11 AC
Building Size 1,431 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 1
Year Built 1949
Parking Ratio 1.4/1,000 SF
Zoning PRRM* - Multifamily Residential

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 2 $1,300 -
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Very bikeable
80/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
6375-022-019
Land Assessment
$57,990
Improvements Assessment
$97,349
Total Assessment
$155,339
  • Listing ID: 40232380

  • Date on Market: 4/21/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 4950 Passons Blvd, Pico Rivera, CA 90660