Share This Listing

Message

964 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Historic brick construction offering architectural character and enduring appeal.
  • Located in Downtown Los Angeles with proximity to major freeways and transit.
  • Includes existing permits and plans to support redevelopment or customization.
  • ±48,944 SF with creative office layouts and ground-level retail space.
  • Positioned along Broadway, a dynamic corridor with retail and cultural landmarks.
  • Zoned LAC5, allowing for diverse professional, retail, and creative uses.

Executive Summary

Positioned in the vibrant core of Downtown Los Angeles, 519 S. Broadway offers a rare opportunity to acquire a ±48,944 SF creative office building with ground-floor retail. Constructed of durable brick in 1902, the property blends historical character with flexible functionality. The building sits on a ±7,140 SF parcel and is zoned LAC5, allowing for a range of commercial uses. Existing permits and plans are included in the sale, streamlining future improvements or redevelopment. The location provides excellent visibility and accessibility, surrounded by a rich mix of dining, retail, and cultural destinations that define the Broadway corridor. This asset presents investors and owner-users with a distinctive property in a high-demand submarket experiencing growth and revitalization, making it a strong candidate for long-term value and adaptive reuse.

Building Size
48,944 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1902/2023
Percent Leased
Vacant
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
6 Stories
Typical Floor Size
6,992 SF
Building FAR
6.85
Lot Size
0.16 AC
Zoning
C5, Los Angeles

• Basement
  • 6,992 SF
  • Office/Retail
  • -
  • Now
  • 1st Floor
  • 6,992 SF
  • Retail
  • -
  • Now
  • 2nd Floor
  • 6,992 SF
  • Office
  • -
  • Now
  • 3rd Floor
  • 6,992 SF
  • Office
  • -
  • Now
  • 4th Floor
  • 6,992 SF
  • Office
  • -
  • Now
  • 5th Floor
  • 6,992 SF
  • Office
  • -
  • Now
  • 6th Floor
  • 6,992 SF
  • Office
  • -
  • Now
Space Size Space Use Build-Out Available
Basement 6,992 SF Office/Retail - Now
1st Floor 6,992 SF Retail - Now
2nd Floor 6,992 SF Office - Now
3rd Floor 6,992 SF Office - Now
4th Floor 6,992 SF Office - Now
5th Floor 6,992 SF Office - Now
6th Floor 6,992 SF Office - Now

Basement

Size
6,992 SF
Space Use
Office/Retail
Build-Out
-
Available
Now

1st Floor

Size
6,992 SF
Space Use
Retail
Build-Out
-
Available
Now

2nd Floor

Size
6,992 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
-
Available
Now

3rd Floor

Size
6,992 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
-
Available
Now

4th Floor

Size
6,992 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
-
Available
Now

5th Floor

Size
6,992 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
-
Available
Now

6th Floor

Size
6,992 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
-
Available
Now
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Exceptional public transit
100/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
5149-033-009
Land Assessment
$4,921,407
Improvements Assessment
$3,444,983
Total Assessment
$8,366,390
  • Listing ID: 40496682

  • Date on Market: 5/12/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 519 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90013