Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Prime Highland Park Location
  • Significant Value-Add Upside
  • Stabilized Income with Upside
  • Diverse Unit Mix
  • 1031 Exchange Opportunity
  • Supply-Constrained Submarket

Executive Summary

CBRE is pleased to present 5213 Meridian Street, an 8-unit multifamily property situated in the heart of Highland Park,one of Northeast Los Angeles’ most sought-after and rapidly evolving residential neighborhoods. The property offers investors a rare opportunity to acquire a well-located, income-producing asset with meaningful value-add upside in a supply-constrained submarket that has consistently outperformed the broader Los Angeles metro on occupancy and tenant demand.
Positioned on Meridian Street a block from the York Boulevard corridor, the property benefits from direct walkable access to Highland Park’s nationally recognized dining, retail, and nightlife scene, as well as seamless connectivity to Downtown LA and Pasadena via the Metro A Line. The surrounding neighborhood continues to attract a growing base of young professionals, creatives, and long-term residents drawn to the area’s authentic character, historic architecture, and urban amenity.
With in-place rents materially below current market levels, 5213 Meridian Street presents a clear path to enhanced income through natural turnover, without the execution risk of a capital-intensive repositioning strategy.

Property Facts

Price $1,995,000
Price Per Unit $249,375
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 5.33%
Gross Rent Multiplier 11.64
No. Units 8
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.14 AC
Building Size 6,210 SF
Average Occupancy 88%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1964
Parking Ratio 1.29/1,000 SF
Zoning LAR1 - Multiple Dwelling

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
Studios 1 $1,600 360
1+1 1 $2,150 600
2+1 4 $2,500 825
3+1.5 2 $3,000 975
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
5479-013-019
Land Assessment
$317,714
Improvements Assessment
$323,722
Total Assessment
$641,436
  • Listing ID: 40618283

  • Date on Market: 5/21/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 5213 Meridian St, Los Angeles, CA 90042