Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
598 S 9th St
San Jose, CA 95112
Grant Hall · Multifamily Property For Sale
·
19 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 19 | Building Size | 16,643 SF |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 3 |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Year Built/Renovated | 1962/2018 |
| Building Class | C | Parking Ratio | 1.14/1,000 SF |
| Lot Size | 0.30 AC | ||
| Zoning | UR - Urban Residential | ||
| No. Units | 19 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.30 AC |
| Building Size | 16,643 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1962/2018 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.14/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | UR - Urban Residential |
- Laundry Facilities
About 598 S 9TH ST , SAN JOSE, CA 95112
Pride of Ownership Property - You will not see nicer units in the Downtown area outside of Class A, newer construction. Building Features - all copper plumbing, new double paned windows, updated electrical panels, new hot water heater, updated modern courtyard and entryway. Unit Features: *Unusually large units for the downtown area *One and one half bathrooms for each unit *Large closets with extra closet storage for each unit *Contemporary kitchens with with new cabinetry and Quartz countertops *Stainless steel appliances including microwave ovens and dishwashers *Gas furnaces *LVT flooring throughout *All tile bathrooms *New, LED lighting throughout the units *Two tone paint jobs with baseboards *Plantation shutters 10 automatic garage door units and 9 carports. Tenants that opt to pay $50 per month extra receive garage units that allow them to park one car in the garage and an extra car in the driveway. Tenants love these units due to their close proximity to the University, Contemporary styling, and large size with extra bathroom and extra storage space.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+2 | 15 | $1,942 | 860 |
| 3+2 | 4 | $3,225 | 1,000 |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 472-29-012 | Improvements Assessment | $5,135,059 |
| Land Assessment | $2,215,350 | Total Assessment | $7,350,409 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 15749184
Date on Market: 4/15/2019
Last Updated:
Address: 598 S 9th St, San Jose, CA 95112
The Sun Multifamily Property at 598 S 9th St, San Jose, CA 95112 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS