Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
609-617 S Orange Ave
El Cajon, CA 92020
5 Houses on 1 parcel · Multifamily Property For Sale
·
5 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 5 | Building Size | 4,887 SF |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 1 |
| Apartment Style | Garden | Year Built | 1955 |
| Building Class | C | Parking Ratio | 1.02/1,000 SF |
| Lot Size | 0.54 AC | ||
| Zoning | R3 | ||
| No. Units | 5 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Garden |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.54 AC |
| Building Size | 4,887 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 1 |
| Year Built | 1955 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.02/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R3 |
- Lawn
About 609-617 S ORANGE AVE , EL CAJON, CA 92020
Call Arby - 619-990-4436 We are proud to present this rare gem. 5 houses on a half acre (23,422 sqft) parcel. This asset, is located in the heart of El Cajon, near Main street and Magnolia, with quick access to the freeways and lots of nearby shops and services. Rents are currently at apartment rates and can be raised to house-rental rates, which would significantly increase the cash flow. 609 South Orange, is truly a rare opportunity. 5 houses, 4 of which are 2 bedroom 1 bath and roughly 800 sqft. The fifth house is 1500 sqft 3 bedroom 2 bath. Three of the houses are submetered for water. All houses have a washer and dryer and air conditioning and are metered for gas and electric. All of the houses have their own private yards. One of the 2 bedroom houses has a 1 car garage. Families who live here get to enjoy their privacy and space. El Cajon is one of the fastest rent growth areas, with a significant increase in the renter population. Main Street has recently undergone major renovation and revitalization with many new investments in the area, including brand new apartment buildings. An investor can get more in rent from a house than a comparable attached apartment unit because they don’t share walls, have more privacy, have yards and include washer/dryers. This asset will appreciate quickly while it cash flows from day 1.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 4 | $1,500 | 720 - 800 |
| 3+2 | 1 | $2,500 | 1,500 |
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 488-282-01 | Improvements Assessment | $597,358 |
| Land Assessment | $766,894 | Total Assessment | $1,364,252 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 12697873
Date on Market: 5/29/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 609-617 S Orange Ave, El Cajon, CA 92020
The Multifamily Property at 609-617 S Orange Ave, El Cajon, CA 92020 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS