Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 10-unit multifamily asset
  • ~0.34-acre lot
  • Value-add potential through renovations and rent growth
  • Large unit count for submarket
  • Strong South Pasadena location
  • Stable long-term ownership history

Executive Summary

616 Prospect Ave is a 10-unit multifamily property located in the highly desirable South Pasadena submarket. Built in 1972 and totaling approximately 9,010 square feet, the property sits on a 0.34-acre lot and offers a solid unit mix in a supply-constrained rental market.
The property benefits from its location within a well-established residential neighborhood, providing consistent tenant demand and long-term stability. This asset presents an opportunity for investors seeking a value-add multifamily investment with upside through renovation and rental repositioning.

Data Room Click Here to Access

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $99,999 $9.99
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $99,999 $9.99
Taxes $99,999 $9.99
Operating Expenses $99,999 $9.99
Total Expenses $99,999 $9.99
Net Operating Income $99,999 $9.99

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access

Gross Rental Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Taxes
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Operating Expenses
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Total Expenses
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Net Operating Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99

Property Facts

Price $3,950,000
Price Per Unit $395,000
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.20%
No. Units 10
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.35 AC
Building Size 8,800 SF
No. Stories 3
Year Built 1972
Parking Ratio 1.82/1,000 SF
Zoning R3, South Pasadena - Zoning: SPR3* Multifamily residential zoning (medium density) Allows apartment use (5+ units confirmed existing use)

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 4 - 700
2+1 1 - 900
2+2 2 - 1,400
1+1 2 - 700
2+2 1 - 900
Fairly walkable
50/100
Very drivable
80/100
Good public transit
60/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
5315-016-005
Land Assessment
$1,812,085
Improvements Assessment
$745,738
Total Assessment
$2,557,823
Annual Taxes
($1) ($0.00/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40481882

  • Date on Market: 5/11/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 616 Prospect Ave, South Pasadena, CA 91030