Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

705 E 23rd St S
Independence, MO 64055
Office Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • New roof, HVAC system, water heater, plumbing, electrical, and all interior finishes

Executive Summary

Fully remodeled commercial office building located along high-traffic E 23rd St with strong visibility and access. This property has served the Independence community as a commercial space for over 60 years and has been updated from top to bottom. Recent improvements include new roof, HVAC system, water heater, plumbing, electrical, and all interior finishes. The space features two private offices, updated bathroom with granite countertops, and a kitchen area also finished with granite surfaces. New flooring throughout provides a clean, professional interior suitable for a variety of business uses. Additional features include a garage and storage area below, offering functional space for operations or inventory. The adjacent parcel is included, effectively doubling the lot size and providing potential for additional parking or future use. Located on a busy corridor with consistent traffic exposure. Parking is situated at the rear of the building for convenience.

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Office
Building Size
1,320 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1949/2024
Price
$269,000
Price Per SF
$203.79
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Typical Floor Size
660 SF
Building FAR
0.34
Lot Size
0.09 AC
Zoning
C-1 - Commercial Zoning
Parking
5 Spaces (3.79 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
26-540-02-03-00-0-00-000
Land Assessment
$8,950
Improvements Assessment
$28,771
Total Assessment
$37,721
  • Listing ID: 40336884

  • Date on Market: 4/29/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 705 E 23rd St S, Independence, MO 64055