Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
723 St Nicholas Ave
New York, NY 10031
723 St. Nicholas Avenue · Multifamily Property For Sale
·
39 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 39 | Lot Size | 0.17 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 33,780 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Average Occupancy | 95% |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise | No. Stories | 6 |
| Building Class | C | Year Built/Renovated | 1906/1987 |
| Zoning | R7-2 | ||
| No. Units | 39 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.17 AC |
| Building Size | 33,780 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 95% |
| No. Stories | 6 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1906/1987 |
| Zoning | R7-2 |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Heating
- Kitchen
- Refrigerator
- Range
About 723 ST NICHOLAS AVE , NEW YORK, NY 10031
Meridian Investment Sales is pleased to present exclusively for sale 723 St. Nicholas Avenue, an elevator apartment building in the highly desirable Sugar Hill residential enclave. The architecturally stunning property has a commanding presence on the northwest corner of West 146th Street. Investors have a generational opportunity to acquire an historic elevator property in a neighborhood where similar assets rarely come to market. The building is located next to Jackie Robinson Park and surrounded by an abundance of dining and entertainment options on the surrounding blocks. The six story, elevator building contains 39 apartments, of which 23 (59%) are Free Market. Of the remaining 26 apartments, 14 are Rent Stabilized and 2 are Rent Controlled – presenting significant future upside as units are vacated. Situated just one block from the 145th Street transit hub (A-B-C-D trains), residents enjoy convenient access throughout New York City. Given a large number of Free Market apartments, investors have the option to convert the building to condominiums in the future and can take advantage of a supply constrained market.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 39 | - | - |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 2061-0029 | Improvements Assessment | $1,305,810 |
| Land Assessment | $166,950 | Total Assessment | $1,472,760 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 15362456
Date on Market: 3/6/2019
Last Updated:
Address: 723 St Nicholas Ave, New York, NY 10031
The Sugar Hill Multifamily Property at 723 St Nicholas Ave, New York, NY 10031 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Bushwick Apartment Buildings
- Upper East Side Apartment Buildings
- Northeast Queens Apartment Buildings
- Northwestern Queens Apartment Buildings