Share This Listing

Message

965 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

837 Chapel St
New Haven, CT 06510
Office Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Located within New Haven’s Central Business District, steps away from Union Station and State Street Station.
  • Upper floors provide open-concept layouts ideal for office or residential conversion.
  • Situated in a revitalizing district near Yale University and multiple courthouses.
  • Significant building upgrades include a newly installed elevator with updated cab and controls.
  • Lower level offers unique potential for cabaret, life sciences, or creative space.
  • Property retains historic character with carved limestone façade and exposed brick interiors.

Executive Summary

CBRE is pleased to offer for sale or lease, 837 Chapel Street, a boutique four-story, retail/office building measuring approximately 26,090 SF.
Built in 1888, 837 Chapel Street boasts turn-ofthe century architecture combined with modern upgrades including completely code compliant new elevator, mechanical and fire/life safety systems. The property consists of lower level “cabaret” space, ground level retail, and three floors of upper level office space.
This historic property offers an excellent location in downtown New Haven, walkable to all CBD amenities and public transportation including Union and State Street stations. Currently vacant, it represents the opportunity for an investor or owner-occupant to acquire a unique property with flexible usage options. These options include the potential to convert the upper office floors into multi-family residences, in an area currently undergoing significant revitalization and new development.

Building Size
23,776 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built/Renovated
1870/2005
Percent Leased
2%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
4 Stories
Typical Floor Size
5,944 SF
Building FAR
3.64
Lot Size
0.15 AC
Zoning
BD - Business District

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
NHVN-000240-000255-001600
Land Assessment
$338,240
Improvements Assessment
$717,500
Total Assessment
$1,055,740
  • Listing ID: 40571341

  • Date on Market: 5/18/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 837 Chapel St, New Haven, CT 06510