Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
884-888 Massachusetts Ave 58 Unit Apartment Building For Sale Cambridge, MA 02139

Executive Summary
Historic Prime Mid-Rise Apartment Building Between Harvard & Central Squares
This property is a true legacy asset: a six-story, elevator-served, 58-unit multifamily building perfectly positioned on Massachusetts Avenue between Harvard Square and Central Square. Wrapped in an iconic stone façade with sweeping bay windows and twin formal entrances, the property offers institutional scale in one of the tightest, most coveted rental markets in the country.
Recently fully renovated and meticulously maintained, the building marries pre-war architecture with modern systems and finishes. The residential mix includes a handful of studios and three-bedrooms but is dominated by generous one- and two-bedroom homes—the sweet spot for Cambridge’s renter pool of professionals, graduate students, medical and tech talent, and long-term local residents seeking walkable urban living.
Residents step out their front door into a world-class ecosystem of universities, life science and tech employers, transit, dining, culture, and the Charles River. For investors, that translates into durable occupancy, premium rent levels, and meaningful mark-to-market upside over time.
This offering represents a rare opportunity to control a generational Cambridge address with both secure cash flow and a long runway for future growth.
Property Facts
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.26 AC |
| No. Units | 58 | Building Size | 43,539 SF |
| Property Type | Multifamily | No. Stories | 6 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Year Built/Renovated | 1889/2014 |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise | Parking Ratio | 0.46/1,000 SF |
| Building Class | C | ||
| Zoning | C-2B | ||
| Sale Type | Investment |
| No. Units | 58 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.26 AC |
| Building Size | 43,539 SF |
| No. Stories | 6 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1889/2014 |
| Parking Ratio | 0.46/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | C-2B |
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
- Laundry Facilities
- Bicycle Storage
- Maintenance on site
- Public Transportation
1 1
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Exceptional public transit
90/100
Exceptionally bikeable
90/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | CAMB-000119-000000-000082 | Improvements Assessment | $10,866,200 |
| Land Assessment | $9,010,600 | Total Assessment | $19,876,800 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
CAMB-000119-000000-000082
Land Assessment
$9,010,600
Improvements Assessment
$10,866,200
Total Assessment
$19,876,800
1 of 2
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
884-888 Massachusetts Ave
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.