Share This Listing

Message

956 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

Located just steps from downtown Troy, this charming live/work commercial property blends historic character with excellent visibility and flexibility. Originally built in 1920, the building offers approximately 1,516 square feet on a corner lot along Canal Street, making it ideal for a boutique retail shop, office, salon, studio, or specialty business.
The property features eye-catching curb appeal with its steep-pitched roofline, large front-facing windows, and inviting storefront presence. Inside, the layout offers a warm and welcoming atmosphere with ample natural light and adaptable space for a variety of business uses.
Positioned in a highly recognizable location near Troy’s thriving downtown district, this property provides convenient access, strong local traffic, and the charm that customers and clients appreciate. Whether you are an owner-user, investor, or entrepreneur looking for a unique space with character, this Canal Street property offers an outstanding opportunity to establish your business in one of Troy’s most desirable areas.

Property Facts

Sale Type
Owner User
Property Type
Retail
Building Size
1,516 SF
Year Built
1920
Price
$275,000
Price Per SF
$181.40
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Zoning
Central Business
Fairly walkable
50/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Nearby Major Retailers

U.S. Bank
Tim Hortons
Chase Bank
Starbucks
  • Listing ID: 40558804

  • Date on Market: 5/16/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 9 E Canal St, Troy, OH 45373