Share This Listing

Message

964 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Stable Cash Flow | $112K NOI at 5.63% Cap
  • Fully Occupied DTLA Asset with Proven Rental Performance
  • Significant Value-Add – Pro Forma 8–9% Cap Potential

Executive Summary

TheWe are pleased to present 1035 W 17th Street, a 12-unit multifamily investment opportunity located in the highly desirable Pico-Union neighborhood, just minutes from Downtown Los Angeles and the LADT employment hub.
This fully occupied (100%) asset offers stable in-place cash flow with a current NOI of $112,593 and a 5.63% cap rate, providing investors with immediate day-one income. The property has been held by the current ownership since 1982, with rents maintained at below-market levels, creating a compelling value-add opportunity.
The asset presents approximately 50%+ rental upside, with current gross income of $166,224 and strong potential to increase to market levels, supporting a projected pro forma cap rate of 8–9%. This allows investors to significantly grow NOI through strategic rent repositioning.
Select capital improvements, including plumbing upgrades and seismic retrofitting, help reduce operational risk and enhance long-term asset stability.
Situated in a high-demand rental corridor, the property benefits from close proximity to Downtown Los Angeles, major transportation routes, and a dense employment base, supporting consistent tenant demand and long-term rental growth.
This offering represents an opportunity to acquire a stabilized, income-producing asset with strong upside potential in one of Los Angeles’ most active rental submarkets.property has undergone improvements including updates to the plumbing system and seismic retrofitting.

Data Room Click Here to Access

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $166,224 $15.80
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $166,224 $15.80
Taxes $7,068 $0.67
Operating Expenses $46,563 $4.43
Total Expenses $53,631 $5.10
Net Operating Income $112,593 $10.70

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $166,224
Annual Per SF $15.80
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income
Annual $166,224
Annual Per SF $15.80
Taxes
Annual $7,068
Annual Per SF $0.67
Operating Expenses
Annual $46,563
Annual Per SF $4.43
Total Expenses
Annual $53,631
Annual Per SF $5.10
Net Operating Income
Annual $112,593
Annual Per SF $10.70

Property Facts

Price $1,999,999
Price Per Unit $166,667
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 5.63%
Sale Conditions
1031 Exchange
  • Redevelopment Project
No. Units 12
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype
Apartment
  • Multifamily Manufactured Housing Mobile Home Park
  • Multifamily Dormitory
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.22 AC
Building Size 10,520 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1964
Parking Ratio 1.14/1,000 SF

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
Studios 1 $1,088 -
1+1 7 - -
2+1 4 - -
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Exceptional public transit
90/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
5135-024-006
Land Assessment
$147,907
Improvements Assessment
$342,338
Total Assessment
$490,245
Annual Taxes
$7,068 ($0.67/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40310189

  • Date on Market: 4/27/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1035 W 17th St, Los Angeles, CA 90015