Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
4956-4960 Kester Ave 16 Unit Apartment Building $4,100,000 ($256,250/Unit) 4.85% Cap Rate Sherman Oaks, CA 91403



Investment Highlights
- Prime Location
- ADU Potential / Buyer to Verify
- Updated Electrical Panel
- Large Lot / Future Potential
- Updated Units
Executive Summary
KW Commercial is pleased to present 4956–4960 Kester Avenue, a 16-unit multifamily investment opportunity located in the highly desirable Sherman Oaks, California. Offered at $4,100,000, the property consists of two apartment buildings situated on an approximately 13,034-square-foot LAR3-zoned lot, providing investors with both existing income and long-term value-add potential.
The property features a balanced unit mix of eight (8) bachelor units and eight (8) two-bedroom, one-bathroom units, offering a versatile mix that appeals to a wide range of tenants and supports long-term occupancy.
The property also offers potential for additional development and ADUs—buyer to verify—which could create additional rental income and long-term value.
Located near Ventura Boulevard with convenient access to the 101 and 405 Freeways, the property is positioned within one of the San Fernando Valley's most desirable rental markets, providing convenient access to Sherman Oaks, Encino, Studio City and other major employment and entertainment centers throughout Los Angeles.
The property features a balanced unit mix of eight (8) bachelor units and eight (8) two-bedroom, one-bathroom units, offering a versatile mix that appeals to a wide range of tenants and supports long-term occupancy.
The property also offers potential for additional development and ADUs—buyer to verify—which could create additional rental income and long-term value.
Located near Ventura Boulevard with convenient access to the 101 and 405 Freeways, the property is positioned within one of the San Fernando Valley's most desirable rental markets, providing convenient access to Sherman Oaks, Encino, Studio City and other major employment and entertainment centers throughout Los Angeles.
Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026) Click Here to Access |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Other Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Taxes |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Operating Expenses |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Total Expenses |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Net Operating Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026) Click Here to Access
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
Property Facts
| Price | $4,100,000 | Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Price Per Unit | $256,250 | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Sale Type | Investment | Building Class | C |
| Cap Rate | 4.85% | Lot Size | 0.30 AC |
| Sale Condition | 1031 Exchange | Building Size | 9,060 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 12.26 | No. Stories | 2 |
| No. Units | 16 | Year Built | 1957 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Parking Ratio | 1.44/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R3, Los Angeles | ||
| Price | $4,100,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $256,250 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 4.85% |
| Sale Condition | 1031 Exchange |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 12.26 |
| No. Units | 16 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.30 AC |
| Building Size | 9,060 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1957 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.44/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R3, Los Angeles |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
Site Amenities
- Laundry Facilities
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 8 | - | - |
| 2+1 | 8 | - | - |
1 1
Moderately walkable
70/100
Very drivable
80/100
Some public transit
40/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 2263-029-004 | Total Assessment | $849,428 |
| Land Assessment | $552,502 | Annual Taxes | ($1) ($0.00/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $296,926 | Tax Year | 2026 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
2263-029-004
Land Assessment
$552,502
Improvements Assessment
$296,926
Total Assessment
$849,428
Annual Taxes
($1) ($0.00/SF)
Tax Year
2026
1 of 28
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
