Share This Listing

Message

945 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Very Well Maintained Building
  • Four, Spacious 2 Bedrooms
  • Stability & Long Term Rent Growth
  • Newer Roof
  • Parking in the rear for each Unit
  • Centrally Located Minutes to Downtown L.A., SoFi Stadium & USC

Executive Summary

This well-maintained fourplex at 147 E 55th Street offers an excellent opportunity in a high-density Los Angeles submarket. Built in 1964 and featuring a newer roof, the property consists of four spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom units. The 4,836 SQFT lot provides dedicated rear parking for each unit. Benefiting from years of professional management, the building is primed for stability, long-term rent growth and upon vacancy turnover a +/-70% upside in rents. Tenants enjoy effortless commuting with quick access to major freeways, placing Downtown LA, USC, and SoFi Stadium just minutes away.

Data Room Click Here to Access

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $54,372 $16.56
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $2,719 $0.83
Effective Gross Income $51,653 $15.73
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses - -
Total Expenses $25,080 $7.64
Net Operating Income $26,573 $8.09

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $54,372
Annual Per SF $16.56
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $2,719
Annual Per SF $0.83
Effective Gross Income
Annual $51,653
Annual Per SF $15.73
Taxes
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses
Annual $25,080
Annual Per SF $7.64
Net Operating Income
Annual $26,573
Annual Per SF $8.09

Property Facts

Price $890,000
Price Per Unit $222,500
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 2.99%
Gross Rent Multiplier 16.37
No. Units 4
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.11 AC
Building Size 3,284 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1964
Parking Ratio 1.22/1,000 SF
Zoning LAR2 - Two Family Dwellings

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 1 $1,315 780
2+1 1 $1,170 780
2+1 1 $1,150 780
2+1 1 $896.00 780
Moderately walkable
60/100
Very drivable
80/100
Good public transit
70/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
5101-014-015
Land Assessment
$230,952
Improvements Assessment
$464,232
Total Assessment
$695,184
  • Listing ID: 40236596

  • Date on Market: 4/21/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 147 E 55th St, Los Angeles, CA 90011