Share This Listing

Message

915 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Current Rent: $2,850 per month (income-producing)
  • Ideal For: Investor, owner-user, warehouse, light industrial, retail
  • Access: Established West Monroe commercial corridor near I-20

Executive Summary

Income-producing 6,000± square foot commercial building on a 0.38± acre lot at 169 Sterling Avenue in West Monroe, Louisiana. The property is part of the Plunk Family Estate Commercial Real Estate Auction conducted by Bonnette Auctions and is being offered via live virtual auction — online bidding with live auctioneer audio — closing Thursday, June 4, 2026 at 2:00 PM CDT.
Located in West Monroe, Ouachita Parish, Louisiana, this Sterling Avenue commercial property currently generates rental income of approximately $2,850 per month. The site offers a building footprint suitable for warehouse, light industrial, retail, office, or owner-user occupancy and is positioned in an established commercial corridor in West Monroe with easy access to Interstate 20 and the broader Monroe / West Monroe metropolitan area.
Buyers worldwide can bid online from any device while listening to the live auctioneer call the lots in real time. The Plunk Family Estate is selling 11 commercial properties as 12 lots, including individual lots and a combined-lot option, providing investors, owner-users, and developers an opportunity to acquire single assets or assemble a multi-property portfolio in a single auction event.
Property Highlights
Address: 169 Sterling Avenue, West Monroe, LA 71292
Building Size: 6,000± square feet
Lot Size: 0.38± acres
Current Rent: $2,850 per month (income-producing)
Parish: Ouachita Parish, Louisiana
Zoning / Use: Commercial
Ideal For: Investor, owner-user, warehouse, light industrial, retail
Access: Established West Monroe commercial corridor near I-20
Auction Information
Auction Date & Time: Thursday, June 4, 2026 at 2:00 PM CDT
Format: Live Virtual Auction — online bidding with live auctioneer audio
Auctioneer: Bonnette Auctions
Bidding Platform: https://www.bonnetteauctions.com
Information & Showings: info@bonnetteauctions.com
Auction Type: Plunk Family Estate Commercial Real Estate Auction — 11 properties offered as 12 lots in West Monroe, LA

Property Facts

Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Flex
  • General Retail Auto Repair
  • General Retail Storefront Retail/Office
  • Industrial Warehouse
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.30 AC
Rentable Building Area 6,000 SF
No. Stories 1
Year Built 2009
Tenancy Single
Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
122620
Land Assessment
$3,910
Improvements Assessment
$24,038
Total Assessment
$27,948
  • Listing ID: 40322713

  • Date on Market: 4/28/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 169 Sterling Ave, West Monroe, LA 71292