Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
1749 Hester Ave 13 Unit Apartment Building $4,095,000 ($315,000/Unit) 5.26% Cap Rate San Jose, CA 95128



Investment Highlights
- Incredible Value-Add Investment Opportunity – Acquire an exceptional value-add investment in one of the South Bay’s most desirable locations.
- Potential ADU Development – Property offers potential for up to eight ADUs, providing significant additional upside and value-add potential.
- Desirable Unit Mix – 1749 Hester Ave offers renters attractive two-bedroom, one-bedroom, and studio floor plans.
- Strong Renter’s Market – Close proximity to San Jose State University and Downtown San Jose supports strong rental demand.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2026) Click Here to Access |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Other Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Taxes |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Operating Expenses |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Total Expenses |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Net Operating Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2026) Click Here to Access
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
Property Facts
| Price | $4,095,000 | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $315,000 | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.53 AC |
| Cap Rate | 5.26% | Building Size | 6,920 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 12.48 | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Units | 13 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1951 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Parking Ratio | 2.17/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R3 - Residential | ||
| Price | $4,095,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $315,000 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 5.26% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 12.48 |
| No. Units | 13 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.53 AC |
| Building Size | 6,920 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1951 |
| Parking Ratio | 2.17/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R3 - Residential |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Kitchen
- Range
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 2 | $1,894 | 432 |
| 1+1 | 10 | $2,180 | 532 |
| 2+1 | 1 | $2,596 | 732 |
1 1
Moderately walkable
70/100
Very drivable
80/100
Some public transit
50/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 274-16-004 | Total Assessment | $4,870,942 |
| Land Assessment | $3,490,842 | Annual Taxes | ($1) ($0.00/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $1,380,100 | Tax Year | 2026 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
274-16-004
Land Assessment
$3,490,842
Improvements Assessment
$1,380,100
Total Assessment
$4,870,942
Annual Taxes
($1) ($0.00/SF)
Tax Year
2026
1 of 13
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
