Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
El Markay Apartment 239 Easy St 14 Unit Apartment Building $5,580,000 ($398,571/Unit) 5.25% Cap Rate Mountain View, CA 94043



Investment Highlights
- • Prime Silicon Valley location within walking distance of Google HQ and OpenAI’s newly leased campus
- • Long-term appreciation potential – tech sector growth and limited housing supply support continued property and rent growth
- • Turn-key property is positioned to generate reliable income and capitalize on the region’s strong rental growth
- • Fantastic connectivity with easy access to Hwy 85, Hwy 101, Hwy 237, and Castro Caltrain Station
Executive Summary
239 Easy Street, a 14-unit multifamily investment opportunity in Mountain View, California. The property features an attractive garden-style setting surrounded by professionally designed, drought-resistant landscaping, creating a private and institutional-quality living environment. Each unit features dual-pane windows, renovated kitchens and bathrooms, and private balconies. The property also offers a private on-site laundry facility, individual EV charging stations, and dedicated storage within each covered parking space. Parking is abundant for a property of this size, with nine reserved surface spaces and fourteen covered carports.
The property offers significant rental upside as units turn and rents are gradually adjusted toward prevailing market levels, subject to applicable local regulations. The well-balanced unit mix includes six two-bedroom units, two one-bedroom units, and six studios, positioning the property to capitalize on Mountain View’s deep renter pool. The property is well suited for young professionals and technology workers seeking convenient access to major Silicon Valley employers, transportation, and neighborhood amenities.
Mountain View’s technology-driven employment base and constrained housing supply continue to support strong long-term rental fundamentals. The property’s proximity to Downtown Mountain View, Castro Street, and Caltrain provides residents with convenient access to dining, shopping, entertainment, and regional transportation. OpenAI’s recent lease of the approximately 450,000-square-foot office campus at 350–380 Ellis Street, just over one mile from the property, further reinforces Mountain View’s position as a premier Silicon Valley employment hub and represents a meaningful new driver of nearby housing demand.
The property offers significant rental upside as units turn and rents are gradually adjusted toward prevailing market levels, subject to applicable local regulations. The well-balanced unit mix includes six two-bedroom units, two one-bedroom units, and six studios, positioning the property to capitalize on Mountain View’s deep renter pool. The property is well suited for young professionals and technology workers seeking convenient access to major Silicon Valley employers, transportation, and neighborhood amenities.
Mountain View’s technology-driven employment base and constrained housing supply continue to support strong long-term rental fundamentals. The property’s proximity to Downtown Mountain View, Castro Street, and Caltrain provides residents with convenient access to dining, shopping, entertainment, and regional transportation. OpenAI’s recent lease of the approximately 450,000-square-foot office campus at 350–380 Ellis Street, just over one mile from the property, further reinforces Mountain View’s position as a premier Silicon Valley employment hub and represents a meaningful new driver of nearby housing demand.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$445,800
|
$20.73
|
| Other Income |
$3,444
|
$0.16
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$13,374
|
$0.62
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$435,870
|
$20.27
|
| Taxes |
$64,504
|
$3.00
|
| Operating Expenses |
$78,641
|
$3.66
|
| Total Expenses |
$143,145
|
$6.66
|
| Net Operating Income |
$292,725
|
$13.61
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $445,800 |
| Annual Per SF | $20.73 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $3,444 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.16 |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $13,374 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.62 |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $435,870 |
| Annual Per SF | $20.27 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $64,504 |
| Annual Per SF | $3.00 |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $78,641 |
| Annual Per SF | $3.66 |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $143,145 |
| Annual Per SF | $6.66 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $292,725 |
| Annual Per SF | $13.61 |
Property Facts
| Price | $5,580,000 | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $398,571 | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.43 AC |
| Cap Rate | 5.25% | Building Size | 9,971 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 12.52 | Average Occupancy | 93% |
| No. Units | 14 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1971 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Parking Ratio | 2.31/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R31 | ||
| Price | $5,580,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $398,571 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 5.25% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 12.52 |
| No. Units | 14 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.43 AC |
| Building Size | 9,971 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 93% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1971 |
| Parking Ratio | 2.31/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R31 |
Amenities
Site Amenities
- Courtyard
- Laundry Facilities
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 16 | - | 750 |
1 1
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Some public transit
50/100
Very bikeable
80/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 160-32-018 | Total Assessment | $1,028,663 (2026) |
| Land Assessment | $274,052 (2026) | Annual Taxes | $64,504 ($6.47/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $754,611 (2026) | Tax Year | 2025 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
160-32-018
Land Assessment
$274,052 (2026)
Improvements Assessment
$754,611 (2026)
Total Assessment
$1,028,663 (2026)
Annual Taxes
$64,504 ($6.47/SF)
Tax Year
2025
1 of 23
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Contact the Sale Advisor
El Markay Apartment | 239 Easy St
