Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
222 N Brand Blvd
Glendale, CA 91203

- Smoke Detector
About 222 N BRAND BLVD , GLENDALE, CA 91203
First time on the Market in 40 years! The Alexander Building was designed as a mixed use property housing the Glendale Cafeteria on the ground floor and apartments on the second floor by architects H.D. Charlton and C.D. Brainard of Glendale in 1922 with oak wood flooring and 20 foot tall ceilings. The Cafeteria was erected to become not only a food enclave on the booming Brand Boulevard but also act as a gathering space for workers after their shifts and residents who lived upstairs in the apartments. In the evenings and throughout the decades it was used to entertain the masses before and after catching theatrical debuts at the Alexander Langley (Alex) Theatre. In its most recent years the building was a furniture store and a jewelry center. Bring your new concept and capture the magic that this space has enjoyed for the past century on Brand Blvd. The Modern plans for a 12608 sq ft Mixed Use 2 story building, submitted by noted local architect group Domus Design, exhibits a 5813 SF first floor Restaurant/retail space with folding glass doors to allow for patio/outdoor dining. The Large 2nd floor is designed for 5 Private office spaces 2 with a shared 724 sq ft Open Terrace Space and totals 5942 SF. Total Lot Size 7045 SF Per TItle. Year Buillt 1922 Located in the Glendale Downtown Specific Plan-Alex Theatre District. With over 3400 residential units constructed or still under construction in Downtown Glendale The Alexander is a wonderful location in the heart of Brand Blvd next to the Alex Theatre. 90 minute Free City Parking located across the street on both Orange Ave and additional City Public Parking on Maryland AVE. The current building is a shell with deferred maintenance with approximately 5000 sq ft on the first floor and about 4480 sq ft on the second floor.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 5642-016-061 | Improvements Assessment | $355,504 |
| Land Assessment | $3,199,542 | Total Assessment | $3,555,046 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 20480217
Date on Market: 8/1/2020
Last Updated:
Address: 222 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA 91203
The Downtown Glendale Retail Property at 222 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA 91203 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
RETAIL PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Downtown Los Angeles Storefront Properties
- Mid-Wilshire Storefront Properties
- Koreatown Storefront Properties
- Northeast Los Angeles Storefront Properties
- Fashion District Storefront Properties
- West Adams Storefront Properties
- Melrose Storefront Properties
- Hancock Park Storefront Properties
- Historic Downtown LA Storefront Properties
- Miracle Mile Storefront Properties
- Chandler Park Storefront Properties
- Echo Park Storefront Properties
- Montecito Heights Storefront Properties
- Old Town Pasadena Storefront Properties
- South Lake Storefront Properties