Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

Roque & Mark Co. is pleased to represent this well maintained 9-unit apartment building in the most desirable living area of Palms - north of Venice Blvd. and steps to restaurants, shopping, and downtown Culver City. This property can be purchased separately or with 3735 Mentone Ave. Excellent unit mix consisting of (1) 3 beds + 2 baths, (3) 2 beds + 2 baths, (4) 1 bed + 1 bath, and (1) bachelor unit. The property is fully occupied and currently offered at a 12.5 GRM and 4.96% CAP rate with actual rents. Every unit has its own balcony or patio. Plenty of parking with 8 individual spaces and 10 total if used as tandem. There is an alley. All soft-story retrofitting and balcony inspections have been completed. Large building footprint with 8,102 sf of living area on an 8,259 sf lot. For investors, this is an opportunity to acquire a solid, well-located multifamily asset with lasting appeal and upside potential in an area known for high enduring desirability. This is a quiet street despite its close proximity to shops, cafes, and restaurants. Subject to City of Los Angeles Rent Stabilization.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $207,444 $19.63
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $4,149 $0.39
Effective Gross Income $203,295 $19.23
Taxes $28,545 $2.70
Operating Expenses $46,017 $4.35
Total Expenses $74,562 $7.05
Net Operating Income $128,733 $12.18

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $207,444
Annual Per SF $19.63
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $4,149
Annual Per SF $0.39
Effective Gross Income
Annual $203,295
Annual Per SF $19.23
Taxes
Annual $28,545
Annual Per SF $2.70
Operating Expenses
Annual $46,017
Annual Per SF $4.35
Total Expenses
Annual $74,562
Annual Per SF $7.05
Net Operating Income
Annual $128,733
Annual Per SF $12.18

Property Facts

Price $2,595,000
Price Per Unit $288,333
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.96%
Gross Rent Multiplier 12.5
No. Units 9
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.19 AC
Building Size 10,570 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1962
Parking Ratio 1.7/1,000 SF
Zoning LAR3

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 1 $2,895 1,400
Studios 1 $1,250 400
2+2 1 $1,914 1,100
1+1 1 $1,750 600
3+2 1 $2,046 1,700
1+1 1 $1,843 600
1+1 1 $1,995 600
1+1 1 $1,551 600
2+2 1 $1,943 1,100
Moderately walkable
70/100
Very drivable
80/100
Good public transit
70/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
4314-009-006
Land Assessment
$258,872
Improvements Assessment
$716,915
Total Assessment
$975,787
Annual Taxes
$28,545 ($2.70/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40499205

  • Date on Market: 5/12/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 3625 Mentone Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90034