Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
4166 Monroe Ave
San Diego, CA 92116
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
4 Units

Investment Highlights
- 1100 SF Townhome Units
- All 2BED 2.5BATH
- In-unit laundry (each unit)
- Attached Garages +1 Surface Parking for each unit
- 1987 Construction
- Gas Fireplace (each unit)
Executive Summary
4166 Monroe Avenue presents a rare four-unit townhome-style offering positioned at the gateway of Kensington and Normal Heights—two of San Diego's most desirable
urban neighborhoods. Built in 1987 on a 0.15-acre lot, the property comprises four spacious 2-bedroom / 2.5-bathroom townhome-style units, each approximately 1,100 SF, totaling 4,833 SF of improvements. Every unit includes an attached private garage, additional on-site parking, and a private balconies and patio space. The asset is ideally suited for an owner-occupant seeking premium rental income or an investor targeting durable, long-tenured tenancy in a high-barrier submarket. Units are fully appointed with open floor plans, upgraded kitchens and bathrooms, in-unit laundry, and gas fire places.
Property Facts
| Price Per Unit | $587,500 | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Sale Type | Investment | Building Class | C |
| Cap Rate | 3.71% | Lot Size | 0.15 AC |
| Sale Condition | 1031 Exchange | Building Size | 7,836 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 16.89 | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Units | 4 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1987 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Parking Ratio | 1.02/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | RS-1-7 | ||
| Price Per Unit | $587,500 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 3.71% |
| Sale Condition | 1031 Exchange |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 16.89 |
| No. Units | 4 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.15 AC |
| Building Size | 7,836 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1987 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.02/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | RS-1-7 |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+2.5 | 4 | $2,556 | 1,100 |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 454-714-14 | Improvements Assessment | $497,426 |
| Land Assessment | $413,026 | Total Assessment | $910,452 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
454-714-14
Land Assessment
$413,026
Improvements Assessment
$497,426
Total Assessment
$910,452
1 of 25
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map