Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
5820 Newman Ct
Sacramento, CA 95819
Newman Court Apartments · Multifamily Property For Sale
·
24 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 24 | Lot Size | 0.43 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 15,450 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | No. Stories | 2 |
| Building Class | C | Year Built/Renovated | 1959/2018 |
| Zoning | R-3A - Multi-Family Residential 36 Units / Acre | ||
| No. Units | 24 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.43 AC |
| Building Size | 15,450 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1959/2018 |
| Zoning | R-3A - Multi-Family Residential 36 Units / Acre |
- Walk To Campus
About 5820 NEWMAN CT , SACRAMENTO, CA 95819
5820 Newman Court is a nice example of apartment living in the upscale East Sacramento area. The property consists of 24 well-maintained apartment units, with one studio unit, one 2BR unit, and the remaining mix in 1BR units. Though located directly next to the University, the rent roll has a well-balanced mix of 50% students and 50% workforce residents. Ownership has been completing various renovation improvements to unit interiors over the past several years that include new flooring, new paint, significant appliance replacement, and a complete window replacement program in 2015. Even with these improvement efforts, ownership has still left a nice value-add opportunity for the next buyer to capitalize on. Rents at the property are under-market, and current Management has been successfully implementing a strategic campaign to align the existing rents closer to market rents.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 1 | - | 400 |
| 1+1 | 22 | - | 550 - 900 |
| 2+1 | 1 | - | 900 |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 005-0241-020 | Improvements Assessment | $3,734,390 |
| Land Assessment | $920,066 | Total Assessment | $4,654,456 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 12993127
Date on Market: 6/25/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 5820 Newman Ct, Sacramento, CA 95819
The East Sacramento Multifamily Property at 5820 Newman Ct, Sacramento, CA 95819 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Midtown Sacramento Apartment Buildings
- Old North Sacramento Apartment Buildings
- Meadowview Apartment Buildings
- Parkway-South Sacramento Apartment Buildings
- Old Sacramento Apartment Buildings
- Boulevard Park Apartment Buildings
- Riverpoint Apartment Buildings