Share This Listing

Message

967 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • First time on the market in over 40 years, offering a rare opportunity to acquire a well-maintained 8-unit asset in a central Orange County location.
  • Favorable parking ratio with 8 single-car garages and 2 surface spaces, providing strong tenant convenience in a supply-constrained parking market.
  • Renovated unit achieving premium rent demonstrates clear upside potential through continued interior upgrades across the remaining units.
  • 8 two-bedroom/one-bath units across 7,006 rentable square feet, offering a simple and highly desirable unit mix with broad & consistent renter appeal.
  • Recent capital improvements include new vinyl windows, garage doors, exterior paint, lighting, & a repaved driveway, along with a newer roof (2018/19)
  • Vacant renovated unit provides immediate lease-up opportunity, allowing a new owner to capture market rent from day one.

Executive Summary

Marcus & Millichap is pleased to present 7852 1st Street, an 8-unit multifamily investment opportunity in Stanton, California.
Built in 1972, the property features a unit mix of 8 two-bedroom/one-bath units, offering broad and consistent renter appeal across 7,006 rentable square feet. The property provides a favorable parking configuration, with 8 single-car garages complemented by 2 surface spaces. Each unit also benefits from private outdoor space, with ground-floor units offering patios and second-floor units featuring balconies.
Ownership has made consistent capital investments into the property over time. Recent improvements include new vinyl windows and garage doors (2023), a repaved driveway (2023), new security doors, updated exterior lighting, and fresh exterior paint. Additionally, the roof was replaced in 2018/2019, and SB-721 balcony work has been completed.
Regarding interior improvements, Unit #2 was remodeled in 2021 and is currently achieving the highest in-place rent at the property, clearly demonstrating the rental premium achievable through interior upgrades. Unit #5 has also been recently renovated (2025/2026) and is currently vacant, presenting immediate lease-up upside for a new owner. The remaining units provide a clear opportunity to implement a similar renovation program over time.
Overall, 7852 1st Street combines a well-maintained physical asset with a simple, proven unit mix and a clear path to improved income, within a central Orange County location.
*Drive by only. Do not walk the property or disturb the residents. Please contact the Listing Agent(s).*

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $170,700 $24.36
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $5,121 $0.73
Effective Gross Income $165,579 $23.63
Taxes $27,168 $3.88
Operating Expenses $42,025 $6.00
Total Expenses $69,193 $9.88
Net Operating Income $96,386 $13.76

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $170,700
Annual Per SF $24.36
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $5,121
Annual Per SF $0.73
Effective Gross Income
Annual $165,579
Annual Per SF $23.63
Taxes
Annual $27,168
Annual Per SF $3.88
Operating Expenses
Annual $42,025
Annual Per SF $6.00
Total Expenses
Annual $69,193
Annual Per SF $9.88
Net Operating Income
Annual $96,386
Annual Per SF $13.76

Property Facts Under Contract

Price $2,375,000
Price Per Unit $296,875
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.06%
Gross Rent Multiplier 13.91
No. Units 8
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.35 AC
Building Size 7,006 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1972
Parking Ratio 1.43/1,000 SF

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 8 - 875
Fairly walkable
50/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
079-241-04
Land Assessment
$35,141 (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$198,755 (2025)
Total Assessment
$233,896 (2025)
Annual Taxes
$27,168 ($3.88/SF)
Tax Year
2026 Payable 2026
  • Listing ID: 40250974

  • Date on Market: 4/22/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 7852 1st St, Stanton, CA 90680