Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Chateau Nob Hill Towers 2430 Ocean View Ave 52 Unit Apartment Building $8,000,000 ($153,846/Unit) 6.90% Cap Rate Los Angeles, CA 90057

Executive Summary
2430 Ocean View Ave, also known as Chateau Nob Hill Apartments, offers the opportunity to acquire a 52-unit multifamily asset in the centrally located Westlake neighborhood of Los Angeles. Originally constructed in 1929, the property sits on a ~13,024 SF lot and features a well-balanced unit mix consisting of (29) studio units, (17) one-bedroom / one-bath units, (3) two-bedroom / two-bath units, (2) three-bedroom / two-bath units, and (1) bachelor unit. The studio and one-bedroom units make up the majority of the property, appealing to a broad renter base and supporting consistent occupancy. The asset offers strong in-place income with additional upside through rent growth and continued operational efficiencies. The property is well maintained with classic interior finishes, providing investors with stable cash flow and the ability to organically increase revenue over time through natural tenant turnover. Current rents average approximately $1,723 per unit compared to projected market rents of approximately $1,947 per unit, representing approximately 16% rental upside. In addition to rental income, the property benefits from multiple ancillary income streams including parking, RUBS, laundry, storage, and other income sources, contributing to a diversified and resilient revenue profile.Offered at $8,000,000 ($153,846 per unit / ~$151 PSF), the property presents investors with immediate cash flow and a stabilized investment opportunity within a high-demand, centrally located Los Angeles submarket. Buyer to independently verify all building systems and structural considerations.
Data Room Click Here to Access
- Offering Memorandum
Property Facts
| Price | $8,000,000 | Apartment Style | Mid-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $153,846 | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.30 AC |
| Cap Rate | 6.90% | Building Size | 52,871 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 7.44 | No. Stories | 7 |
| No. Units | 52 | Year Built | 1929 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Parking Ratio | 0.38/1,000 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | ||
| Zoning | LAR4-1 | ||
| Price | $8,000,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $153,846 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 6.90% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 7.44 |
| No. Units | 52 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.30 AC |
| Building Size | 52,871 SF |
| No. Stories | 7 |
| Year Built | 1929 |
| Parking Ratio | 0.38/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | LAR4-1 |
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 1 | $1,305 | 300 |
| Studios | 29 | $1,425 | 541 - 550 |
| 1+1 | 17 | $1,916 | 909 - 1,100 |
| 2+2 | 3 | $2,499 | 1,800 |
| 3+2 | 2 | $3,451 | 2,300 |
1 1
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Exceptional public transit
90/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 5154-038-006 | Improvements Assessment | $10,791,171 |
| Land Assessment | $3,527,270 | Total Assessment | $14,318,441 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
5154-038-006
Land Assessment
$3,527,270
Improvements Assessment
$10,791,171
Total Assessment
$14,318,441
1 of 14
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
Chateau Nob Hill Towers | 2430 Ocean View Ave
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.