Share This Listing

Message

946 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Great curb appeal on well maintained 20 unit apartment building with center courtyard between the two structures that were built in 1961.
  • On site parking for 20 vehicles, and laundry room for tenants.
  • Excellent unit mix of half 2 bedroom units and half 1 bedroom units. Rents have upside vial LA City RSO increases, Go to market rents at turnover.

Executive Summary

The subject property is a two story walkup apartment complex consisting of two 10 unit buildings on one parcel. The buildings were constructed in 1960 and have an equal mix of 1 and 2 bedroom units. There is a laundry room onsite and parking for 20 vehicles. The property and improvements have been well maintained by long term ownership, and there is significant upside in rental income as units turnover. The adjacent property at 7324 Crenshaw Blvd, is a 10 unit apartment building and is being offered for sale by the same ownership.
The property is well located just 7 minutes east of the thriving entertainment district of Inglewood which features SoFi Stadium, The Kia Forum, Intuit Dome, YouTube Theatre, Hollywood Park Casino and a multitude of dining options. Even closer to the property are Centinela Hospital, Target, Costco, Home Depot and is 30 minutes from Downtown LA. The area is densely populated which results in a strong rental market.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $385,488 $43.82
Other Income $2,400 $0.27
Vacancy Loss $15,420 $1.75
Effective Gross Income $372,468 $42.34
Taxes $45,000 $5.11
Operating Expenses $72,397 $8.23
Total Expenses $117,397 $13.34
Net Operating Income $255,071 $28.99

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $385,488
Annual Per SF $43.82
Other Income
Annual $2,400
Annual Per SF $0.27
Vacancy Loss
Annual $15,420
Annual Per SF $1.75
Effective Gross Income
Annual $372,468
Annual Per SF $42.34
Taxes
Annual $45,000
Annual Per SF $5.11
Operating Expenses
Annual $72,397
Annual Per SF $8.23
Total Expenses
Annual $117,397
Annual Per SF $13.34
Net Operating Income
Annual $255,071
Annual Per SF $28.99

Property Facts Under Contract

Price $3,575,000
Price Per Unit $178,750
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 7.13%
Gross Rent Multiplier 9.22
No. Units 20
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.31 AC
Building Size 8,798 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1960
Parking Ratio 0.4/1,000 SF
Zoning LAC2 - C2-R4 Commercial, multi-residential and mixed use.

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 10 - -
2+2 10 - -
Moderately walkable
60/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Good public transit
60/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
4012-015-023
Land Assessment
$73,893
Improvements Assessment
$369,640
Total Assessment
$443,533
Annual Taxes
$45,000 ($5.11/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 39981942

  • Date on Market: 3/31/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 3321-3325 W 74th St, Los Angeles, CA 90043