Share This Listing

Message

916 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 4/5 Tenants Month to Month, 5th Expires 9/27 - Immediate Upside Transitioning to Market NNN Rates
  • 5.30% NNN Cap Rate on Year 2 Stabilized Market Rents
  • 6 On-Site Parking Stalls & Adjacent to Public Parking Lot
  • Over 33% Upside From In- Place Rents to Market NNN
  • CBD-V Zoning in One of California’s Most Sought-After Coastal Markets
  • Prime South Coast Highway Location — Laguna Beach Arts District

Executive Summary

Rare generational opportunity to acquire a trophy asset located at 550 S. Coast Highway, a six-unit multi-tenant commercial retail property located on one of the most iconic stretches of Pacific Coast Highway in Laguna Beach, California. The 2,625 SF building sits on a 4,400 SF lot in the CBD-V (Central Business District Visitor) zoning district, surrounded by galleries, restaurants, and boutique retail that define Laguna Beach's renowned arts and tourism corridor. Offered at $3,995,000, the property presents a compelling value-add investment with current in-place rents significantly below market.
The property currently generates $13,540/month in gross rental income across five occupied units. The Seller has used the sixth unit as storage and currently doesn't generate income. At market NNN rents of $84/SF annually and leasing the storage at $60/SF annually, the property achieves a stabilized Year 2 NOI of $211,527 — representing a 5.30% cap rate. The current in-place rent roll shows over 33% upside to market, providing a clear path to significant income growth through lease renewals and rent adjustments to market NNN terms.
Laguna Beach is one of Southern California's most affluent and tourism-driven coastal communities, with year-round foot traffic from the Laguna Art Walk, Festival of Arts, Sawdust Art Festival, and the city's celebrated gallery district. The CBD-V zoning supports a mix of visitor-serving retail and gallery uses ideally suited to the tenant profile. With NNN lease structures eliminating landlord operating expenses, annual 3% rent escalations, and strong long-term demand for premium coastal retail space, this investment offers stable cash flow with embedded upside for a buyer seeking irreplaceable coastal California real estate.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $162,480 $61.90
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $3,250 $1.24
Effective Gross Income $159,230 $60.66
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses - -
Total Expenses $71,462 $27.22
Net Operating Income $87,768 $33.44

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $162,480
Annual Per SF $61.90
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $3,250
Annual Per SF $1.24
Effective Gross Income
Annual $159,230
Annual Per SF $60.66
Taxes
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses
Annual $71,462
Annual Per SF $27.22
Net Operating Income
Annual $87,768
Annual Per SF $33.44

Building Size
2,625 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1972
Price
$3,995,000
Price Per SF
$1,521.90
Cap Rate
2.20%
NOI
$87,768
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
0.60
Lot Size
0.10 AC
Zoning
CBD-V - Central Business
Parking
6 Spaces

• Retailer
  • 554 SF
  • -
  • Modified Gross
  • -
  • Hugo Rivera Gallery
  • Retailer
  • 739 SF
  • -
  • -
  • -
Tenant Industry SF Occupied Rent/SF Lease Type Lease End
Hat Box Inc Retailer 554 SF - Modified Gross -
Hugo Rivera Gallery Retailer 739 SF - - -
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Parcel Number
644-015-10
Land Assessment
$254,139 (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$315,648 (2025)
Total Assessment
$569,787 (2025)
  • Listing ID: 40567970

  • Date on Market: 5/18/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 550 S Coast Hwy, Laguna Beach, CA 92651