Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
655 Hyde St 14 Unit Apartment Building $3,095,000 ($221,071/Unit) 5.59% Cap Rate San Francisco, CA 94109



Investment Highlights
- NEW PRICE: $3,095,000 - $221K/unit | $390/SF | 5.59% Cap Rate
- 100% occupied offering immediate in-place income
- 12 of 14 units recently updated
- 14 units: 8 studios and 6 one-bedroom apartments
- Approximately 35% rent-roll upside
- UMB retrofit completed in 2004; Compliant with SFFD Sleeping Area Fire Alarm Requirements
Executive Summary
NEW PRICE — $3,095,000. 655 Hyde Street is a 14-unit, 100%-occupied apartment building in Lower Nob Hill. Offered at approximately $221K/unit and $390/SF, the property delivers a 5.59% in-place cap rate based on current NOI of $173,020 and a 9.80 GRM based on current total scheduled income of $315,776.
The efficient unit mix comprises eight studios and six one-bedroom apartments. Rent Roll upside of approximately 35%, and proforma cap rate of 9%. 12 of 14 units have been updated (~86%), positioning new ownership to capture long-term income growth through natural turnover while benefiting from stable in-place cash flow.
Professionally managed and fully occupied, the property also benefits from an existing RUBS program and recently completed on-site laundry. The property is compliant with the SF sleep area fire ordinance, and received significant retrofitting under the UMB seismic program completed in 2004. Built in 1913, the building features an arched entry, ornate cornice detailing, and convenient access to Lower Nob Hill retail, dining, employment centers, and public transportation.
Contact the listing team to review the offering memorandum, rent roll, operating statements, and additional due-diligence materials.
The efficient unit mix comprises eight studios and six one-bedroom apartments. Rent Roll upside of approximately 35%, and proforma cap rate of 9%. 12 of 14 units have been updated (~86%), positioning new ownership to capture long-term income growth through natural turnover while benefiting from stable in-place cash flow.
Professionally managed and fully occupied, the property also benefits from an existing RUBS program and recently completed on-site laundry. The property is compliant with the SF sleep area fire ordinance, and received significant retrofitting under the UMB seismic program completed in 2004. Built in 1913, the building features an arched entry, ornate cornice detailing, and convenient access to Lower Nob Hill retail, dining, employment centers, and public transportation.
Contact the listing team to review the offering memorandum, rent roll, operating statements, and additional due-diligence materials.
Data Room Click Here to Access
- Offering Memorandum
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Taxes |
-
|
-
|
| Operating Expenses |
-
|
-
|
| Total Expenses |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Net Operating Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
Property Facts
| Price | $3,095,000 | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $221,071 | Building Class | B |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.05 AC |
| Cap Rate | 5.59% | Building Size | 7,932 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 9.8 | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Units | 14 | No. Stories | 3 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1913 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | ||
| Zoning | RC-4 | ||
| Price | $3,095,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $221,071 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 5.59% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 9.8 |
| No. Units | 14 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | B |
| Lot Size | 0.05 AC |
| Building Size | 7,932 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built | 1913 |
| Zoning | RC-4 |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Microwave
- Heating
- Bay Window
- Kitchen
- Hardwood Floors
- Refrigerator
- Oven
- Range
- Built-In Bookshelves
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
- Controlled Access
- Laundry Facilities
- Private Bathroom
- Walk-Up
- Smoke Detector
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 8 | - | 380 |
| 1+1 | 6 | - | 500 - 539 |
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Exceptional public transit
100/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 0302-002 | Improvements Assessment | $1,157,536 |
| Land Assessment | $1,736,308 | Total Assessment | $2,894,581 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
0302-002
Land Assessment
$1,736,308
Improvements Assessment
$1,157,536
Total Assessment
$2,894,581
1 of 9
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Contact the Sale Advisor
655 Hyde St

