Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Fm 621
San Marcos, TX 78666
36 Acres in San Marcos for Future Development · Land For Sale
·
36.47 AC

Investment Highlights
- ±36.47 acres between two parcels
- Property is located within San Marcos ETJ
- Proximity/access to major roadways (Hwy 123, FM 110, SH 80, IH-35 and the 130 Toll)
- Few small ponds present on property
Executive Summary
Franklin Street is proud to present FM 621 – an exceptional ±36.47-acre development opportunity in the rapidly growing corridor of San Marcos, Texas. The property consists of two contiguous ±18-acre tracts, offering flexibility for phased development or a larger-scale project.
Ideally positioned along FM 621, the site features flat topography, making it highly suitable for a wide range of uses including residential or commercial development. Located within the San Marcos ETJ, the property currently has no entitlements in place, providing a blank canvas for developers seeking to capitalize on the area’s growth trajectory.
San Marcos continues to experience strong population growth and increased development activity, driven by its strategic location between Austin and San Antonio. The FM 621 corridor, in particular, is emerging as a key path of progress, with expanding infrastructure and new residential communities fueling demand. This offering presents a rare opportunity to secure a sizable land position in one of Central Texas’ most dynamic and evolving markets.
Property Facts
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User | Property Subtype | Commercial |
| No. Lots | 1 | Proposed Use | |
| Property Type | Land | Total Lot Size | 36.47 AC |
| Zoning | San Marcos ETJ | ||
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
| No. Lots | 1 |
| Property Type | Land |
| Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Proposed Use | |
| Total Lot Size | 36.47 AC |
| Zoning | San Marcos ETJ |
1 Lot Available
Lot
| Price | $3,900,000 | Lot Size | 36.47 AC |
| Price Per AC | $106,937.21 |
| Price | $3,900,000 |
| Price Per AC | $106,937.21 |
| Lot Size | 36.47 AC |
36 AC of raw land located west of FM 621. Currently no entitlements on the site.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | R70702 | Improvements Assessment | $640,310 |
| Land Assessment | $898,700 | Total Assessment | $1,539,010 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
R70702
Land Assessment
$898,700
Improvements Assessment
$640,310
Total Assessment
$1,539,010
1 of 3
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map