Yonkers, NY Commercial Real Estate Market Trends & Data

What Are Current Commercial Real Estate Benchmarks in Yonkers?

Yonkers commercial properties are averaging per square foot to buy and per square foot to lease, with cap rates near across asset types. The data below covers sale prices, lease rates, cap rates, and building sizes by property type to support early-stage market evaluation.

Explore Commercial Properties in Yonkers

Browse properties currently for sale or lease to see how local market pricing and building sizes translate into real opportunities.

 

Yonkers's Demographic Profile

Yonkers has 0 households and a median income of , providing context for rent absorption and tenant demand across retail and multifamily assets. A five-year population trend is a key signal for evaluating long-term demand in this market.

Key Demographic Metrics Value
Population 0
# Households 0
Median age 0
Median household income
Avg household size 0
Renter-occupied housing units 0
5-year population change

Commercial Real Estate Market Snapshot in Yonkers

Use the benchmarks below to set initial underwriting baselines for Yonkers, typical deal size, entry costs, and cap rate ranges by asset type before evaluating individual listings.

Key Market Metrics Value
Avg asking sale price per SF
Avg asking lease rate per SF
Avg unit size for lease
Avg building size for sale
Average cap rate No Data

 

Commercial Properties For Sale In Yonkers

The listings below reflect how current market pricing and building scale translate into active opportunities available today.
For Sale

356 Riverdale Ave

Yonkers, NY 10705

  • 4,488 SF Retail Building
  • $1,090,000
For Sale

5 Units | Free-Market | Tenants Pay Utilities

Yonkers, NY 10703

  • 4,520 SF Multifamily
  • 6.01% Cap Rate
  • $1,035,000
For Sale

97 Waverly St

Yonkers, NY 10701

  • 4,928 SF Multifamily
  • 7.33% Cap Rate
  • $1,500,000
For Sale

166 Yonkers Ave

Yonkers, NY 10701

  • 12,796 SF Industrial Building
  • $3,200,000
For Sale

536-542 N High St

Mount Vernon, NY 10552

  • 12,992 SF Multifamily
  • 7.70% Cap Rate
  • $2,695,000
For Sale

118 Oliver Ave

Yonkers, NY 10701

  • 3,582 SF Multifamily
  • 7.68% Cap Rate
  • $1,050,000
For Sale

1121-1123 Yonkers Ave

Yonkers, NY 10704

  • 1,542 SF Retail Building
  • $989,000
For Sale

117 Pondfield Rd

Bronxville, NY 10708

  • 5,457 SF Retail Building
  • $5,250,000

 

Commercial Market Metrics by Property Type


 


 

How Investors Evaluate Commercial Real Estate Markets in Yonkers

Use these tools to move from market-level signals to deal-level math. Each calculator helps translate Yonkers pricing, rents, and building size into concrete metrics like value, income, and space requirements, so you can validate assumptions before spending time on individual listings.

 

Nearby Commercial Markets

Comparing nearby markets helps investors see whether Yonkers pricing and building scale sit above, below, or in line with surrounding areas.

Commercial Markets Avg Cost/SF Average Size
New York $693 18,412 SF
Jersey City $426 10,819 SF
Newark $266 43,207 SF

Multifamily For Sale In Yonkers

Multifamily listings shown here connect market pricing and cap rate patterns with income-producing opportunities currently available.
For Sale

356 Riverdale Ave

Yonkers, NY 10705

  • 4,488 SF Retail Building
  • $1,090,000
For Sale

5 Units | Free-Market | Tenants Pay Utilities

Yonkers, NY 10703

  • 4,520 SF Multifamily
  • 6.01% Cap Rate
  • $1,035,000
For Sale

97 Waverly St

Yonkers, NY 10701

  • 4,928 SF Multifamily
  • 7.33% Cap Rate
  • $1,500,000
For Sale

166 Yonkers Ave

Yonkers, NY 10701

  • 12,796 SF Industrial Building
  • $3,200,000
For Sale

536-542 N High St

Mount Vernon, NY 10552

  • 12,992 SF Multifamily
  • 7.70% Cap Rate
  • $2,695,000
For Sale

118 Oliver Ave

Yonkers, NY 10701

  • 3,582 SF Multifamily
  • 7.68% Cap Rate
  • $1,050,000
For Sale

1121-1123 Yonkers Ave

Yonkers, NY 10704

  • 1,542 SF Retail Building
  • $989,000
For Sale

117 Pondfield Rd

Bronxville, NY 10708

  • 5,457 SF Retail Building
  • $5,250,000

Regional Demographic Comparison

This comparison places Yonkers alongside nearby cities to show how population size, household counts, and income levels differ across the region. Viewing these markets side by side helps investors understand whether local demand and income characteristics are concentrated in Yonkers or distributed across surrounding areas.

FAQs About Commercial Investing in Yonkers

View All Commercial Real Estate For Sale in Yonkers
Is Yonkers a good market for a first-time commercial real estate investor?

Yonkers offers commercial properties across a wide range of sizes and price points. By reviewing the market data and benchmarks on this page, first-time investors can better understand what a typical commercial property looks like before committing capital and narrowing in on specific listings.

How can this market data help me decide whether to buy commercial property for my business in Yonkers?

The pricing and size metrics on this page help business owners compare the cost of ownership against leasing in Yonkers. Typical building sizes and asking prices provide a starting point for evaluating space needs, budget fit, and long term occupancy costs before engaging lenders or brokers.

What should conservative investors focus on when evaluating commercial properties in Yonkers?

Conservative investors often prioritize manageable deal sizes, stable pricing ranges, and cap rate benchmarks shown for Yonkers. These metrics help assess whether current market conditions support steady income potential without relying on aggressive assumptions.

How does Yonkers compare to nearby commercial real estate markets?

Nearby market comparisons highlight differences in pricing, building scale, and cap rate ranges relative to Yonkers. Reviewing these side by side helps experienced investors identify relative value, pricing premiums, or alternative markets that may better align with return targets.

How can this page support early-stage deal screening for Yonkers acquisitions?

This page provides high-level benchmarks for pricing, deal size, and observed cap rates in Yonkers, which are useful for initial market filtering. Institutional and data-driven investors often use these signals to prioritize listings that meet size, pricing, and return thresholds before deeper underwriting.