Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
1210 W 144th St 4 Unit Apartment Building $1,485,000 ($371,250/Unit) 4.91% Cap Rate Gardena, CA 90247



Investment Highlights
- Gardena Fourplex With Desirable Floor Plans: Unit mix of two 2BD/1BA and two 1BD/1BA units
- Stable In-Place Cash Flow With Potential Upside: Excellent acquisition opportunity for an investor looking for a stabilized asset with upside
- One unit will be delivered vacant
- Each unit has a private balcony or patio, individual water heater, and carport parking with storage
- Strong Rental Market Fundamentals: Central location proximate to major employment hubs and freeways, relative affordability, constrained supply
Executive Summary
Marcus & Millichap is pleased to present to market 1210 West 144th Street, a fourplex in Gardena, California. The property is a two-story 1958 construction with two two-bedroom/one-bath and two one-bedroom/one-bath units. Each unit has its own individual water heater, carport parking space with storage, and balcony or patio. The property is separately metered for gas and electricity, helping to minimize owner expenses.
This asset presents an attractive opportunity for an investor seeking stable in-place income with potential upside. Current rents are seven percent below market, offering rental upside through strategic management and turnover. Furthermore, one unit will be delivered vacant, offering a new investor the opportunity to
reposition the unit and lease up at market rate.
Gardena continues to demonstrate strong multifamily demand fundamentals, driven by its central location, proximity to major employment hubs, and access to key transportation corridors including the 110 and 405 freeways. The city benefits from consistent rental demand due to its relative affordability compared to neighboring coastal markets, limited new multifamily supply, and a diverse workforce base. These factors support long-term occupancy stability and rental growth potential for investors.
This asset presents an attractive opportunity for an investor seeking stable in-place income with potential upside. Current rents are seven percent below market, offering rental upside through strategic management and turnover. Furthermore, one unit will be delivered vacant, offering a new investor the opportunity to
reposition the unit and lease up at market rate.
Gardena continues to demonstrate strong multifamily demand fundamentals, driven by its central location, proximity to major employment hubs, and access to key transportation corridors including the 110 and 405 freeways. The city benefits from consistent rental demand due to its relative affordability compared to neighboring coastal markets, limited new multifamily supply, and a diverse workforce base. These factors support long-term occupancy stability and rental growth potential for investors.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2026) Click Here to Access |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Other Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Taxes |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Operating Expenses |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Total Expenses |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Net Operating Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2026) Click Here to Access
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
Property Facts
| Price | $1,485,000 | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $371,250 | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.13 AC |
| Cap Rate | 4.91% | Building Size | 3,290 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 14 | Average Occupancy | 75% |
| No. Units | 4 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1958 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Parking Ratio | 1.22/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | GAR3 | ||
| Price | $1,485,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $371,250 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 4.91% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 14 |
| No. Units | 4 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.13 AC |
| Building Size | 3,290 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 75% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1958 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.22/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | GAR3 |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Balcony
- Patio
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 2 | - | 823 |
| 2+1 | 2 | - | 823 |
1 1
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Some public transit
50/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 6114-034-022 | Total Assessment | $978,810 (2025) |
| Land Assessment | $486,671 (2025) | Annual Taxes | ($1) ($0.00/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $492,139 (2025) | Tax Year | 2026 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
6114-034-022
Land Assessment
$486,671 (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$492,139 (2025)
Total Assessment
$978,810 (2025)
Annual Taxes
($1) ($0.00/SF)
Tax Year
2026
1 of 6
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
1210 W 144th St
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.
