Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
16609 Vanowen St
Van Nuys, CA 91406
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
20 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 20 | Lot Size | 0.44 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 13,608 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 2 |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Year Built | 1973 |
| Building Class | C | Parking Ratio | 1.98/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | LARD2 - Low-Density Residential | ||
| No. Units | 20 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.44 AC |
| Building Size | 13,608 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1973 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.98/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | LARD2 - Low-Density Residential |
- Pool
About 16609 VANOWEN ST , VAN NUYS, CA 91406
Josh Luchs of CBRE is pleased to present for sale, a 20-unit multifamily building located at 16609 Vanowen St. in Lake Balboa. Constructed in 1973, the ±13,608 square foot property is situated on a ±19,139 square foot lot. It’s located just North of Vanowen, between Hayvenhurst and Balboa. The building consists of three Singles, fifteen 1BD/1BA units, and two 2BD/1.5BA units. The property benefits from a central location that’s minutes from the Van Nuys Golf Course, The Japanese Gardens, and the Sherman Oaks Galleria. Los Angeles’s improving infrastructure and lack of housing supply, has made it one of the most desired rental markets in the country, rivaling New York City and San Francisco.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 3 | $1,200 | 500 |
| 1+1 | 15 | $1,500 | 700 |
| 2+1 | 2 | $1,850 | 850 |
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 2225-009-008 | Improvements Assessment | $2,677,243 |
| Land Assessment | $1,338,620 | Total Assessment | $4,015,863 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 13429490
Date on Market: 8/8/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 16609 Vanowen St, Van Nuys, CA 91406
The Lake Balboa Multifamily Property at 16609 Vanowen St, Van Nuys, CA 91406 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- West San Fernando Valley Apartment Buildings
- North San Fernando Valley Apartment Buildings
- Central San Fernando Vly Apartment Buildings
- Valley Glen Apartment Buildings
- Westwood Apartment Buildings
- North Hills East Apartment Buildings
- North Hills West Apartment Buildings
- Granada Hills South Apartment Buildings
- Media Center Apartment Buildings
- Northwest District Apartment Buildings