Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
17417 Vanowen St
Van Nuys, CA 91406
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
20 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 20 | Lot Size | 0.37 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 12,732 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 2 |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Year Built | 1960 |
| Building Class | C | Tenancy | Single |
| Zoning | LAR3 | ||
| No. Units | 20 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.37 AC |
| Building Size | 12,732 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1960 |
| Tenancy | Single |
| Zoning | LAR3 |
About 17417 VANOWEN ST , VAN NUYS, CA 91406
Van Owen features well-appointed floor plans and competitive amenities. The unit mix consists of three single, twelve one-bedroom one-bathroom floor plans, four two-bedroom one-bathroom floor plans, and one large two-bedroom one-bathroom floor plan. The building was painted in November of 2018. Other upgrades include all new electrical panels, pool resurfaced, all new exterior LED lighting, and 18-units have been upgraded with pex-piping. Multiple units have been upgraded with granite counter-tops, new cabinet faces, all new bathroom fixtures, and ceramic tile wood look flooring. Construction is wood frame with stucco exterior. The property consists one two-story building. The roof is flat rolled. Parking consists of 20 assigned spaces, and there is also ample on-street parking. The owner pays for water, trash, sewer and common area electricity and gas. Additionally, the owner pays the utilities for four units (1,2,6, & 11). Van Owen Apartments is ideally suited to a continued value-added upgrade program. As demonstrated by the current owner rents can be significantly increased with continued interior upgrades.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 19 | - | - |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 2229-006-043 | Improvements Assessment | $2,788,796 |
| Land Assessment | $1,227,068 | Total Assessment | $4,015,864 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 14662951
Date on Market: 12/18/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 17417 Vanowen St, Van Nuys, CA 91406
The Lake Balboa Multifamily Property at 17417 Vanowen St, Van Nuys, CA 91406 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- West San Fernando Valley Apartment Buildings
- North San Fernando Valley Apartment Buildings
- Central San Fernando Vly Apartment Buildings
- Valley Glen Apartment Buildings
- Westwood Apartment Buildings
- North Hills East Apartment Buildings
- North Hills West Apartment Buildings
- Granada Hills South Apartment Buildings
- Northwest District Apartment Buildings